Avadel Swings to Profit on LUMRYZ Sales, Alkermes Acquisition Looms

Avadel Pharmaceuticals PLC 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyAvadel Pharmaceuticals PLC
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateNov 4, 2025
Risk Levelmedium
Pages16
Reading Time19 min
Key Dollar Amounts$0.01
Sentimentbullish

Sentiment: bullish

Topics: Biopharmaceuticals, Acquisition, Narcolepsy Treatment, FDA Approval, Orphan Drug, Financial Performance, M&A

Related Tickers: AVDL, ALKS

TL;DR

**AVDL is getting acquired by Alkermes, so the recent profitability surge from LUMRYZ is a sweet exit for shareholders.**

AI Summary

AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC reported a significant financial turnaround for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, achieving a net income of $4.765 million compared to a net loss of $43.789 million in the prior year. This improvement was driven by a substantial increase in net product revenue, which rose to $198.107 million from $118.707 million, primarily due to the commercial launch and FDA approval of LUMRYZ for narcolepsy in adults and later for pediatric patients aged seven and older. Gross profit more than doubled to $190.280 million from $108.242 million. Operating expenses increased, with R&D expenses jumping to $35.619 million from $10.922 million, partly due to a $20 million acquired in-process research & development expense related to the valiloxybate license agreement with XWPharma Ltd. Selling, general and administrative expenses also increased to $146.841 million from $136.422 million. The company's cash and cash equivalents significantly increased to $79.813 million as of September 30, 2025, from $51.371 million at December 31, 2024. A major strategic development is the pending acquisition by Alkermes plc, announced on October 22, 2025, expected to close in Q1 2026, which will make Avadel a wholly-owned subsidiary.

Why It Matters

This filing signals a pivotal moment for Avadel Pharmaceuticals, transitioning from significant losses to profitability, largely on the back of LUMRYZ's commercial success. For investors, the pending acquisition by Alkermes plc at an undisclosed value introduces a clear exit strategy and potential for a premium, while also removing Avadel as an independent publicly traded entity. Employees face integration into a larger pharmaceutical company, which could bring new opportunities or restructuring. Customers, particularly narcolepsy patients, will likely see continued access to LUMRYZ under Alkermes' stewardship, potentially benefiting from broader distribution and resources. The broader market sees further consolidation in the biopharmaceutical sector, with a focus on specialized treatments like those for sleep disorders, intensifying competitive dynamics for other players in the narcolepsy and idiopathic hypersomnia space.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: medium — The risk level is medium due to the pending acquisition by Alkermes plc. While the transaction offers a clear exit, it is subject to customary closing conditions, including shareholder approval and antitrust clearances, as stated in the filing. Any failure to consummate the transaction could negatively impact Avadel's stock price and future operations, as highlighted in the forward-looking statements.

Analyst Insight

Investors should hold AVDL shares if they believe the Alkermes acquisition will close as expected in Q1 2026, anticipating the agreed-upon acquisition price. New investors should evaluate the current share price against the expected acquisition terms, as the upside might be limited post-announcement.

Financial Highlights

debt To Equity
N/A
revenue
$198.107M
operating Margin
3.95%
total Assets
$199.448M
total Debt
N/A
net Income
$4.765M
eps
$0.05
gross Margin
96.04%
cash Position
$79.813M
revenue Growth
+66.8%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Product Revenue$198.107M+66.8%

Key Numbers

  • $4.765M — Net income (for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a significant turnaround from a $43.789M net loss in 2024)
  • $198.107M — Net product revenue (for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, up from $118.707M in 2024)
  • $77.467M — Net product revenue (for the three months ended September 30, 2025, up from $50.025M in 2024)
  • $79.813M — Cash and cash equivalents (as of September 30, 2025, an increase from $51.371M at December 31, 2024)
  • $20M — Acquired in-process R&D expense (for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, related to the XWPharma license agreement)
  • $15M — Upfront license payment (for acquired in-process research & development for the nine months ended September 30, 2025)
  • October 22, 2025 — Transaction Agreement Date (when Avadel announced its acquisition by Alkermes plc)
  • Q1 2026 — Expected closing of Alkermes acquisition (subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals)

Key Players & Entities

  • AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC (company) — registrant
  • Alkermes plc (company) — acquiring company
  • LUMRYZ (product) — commercialized product for narcolepsy
  • XWPharma Ltd. (company) — licensor of valiloxybate
  • U.S. Food and Drug Administration (regulator) — approved LUMRYZ
  • valiloxybate (product) — drug candidate for sleep disorders
  • The Nasdaq Global Market (market) — exchange where AVDL is registered
  • Irish High Court (regulator) — sanctions the scheme of arrangement

FAQ

What is the primary reason for Avadel Pharmaceuticals' improved financial performance?

Avadel Pharmaceuticals' improved financial performance is primarily due to the significant increase in net product revenue from LUMRYZ, which was commercially launched in June 2023 for adults with narcolepsy and approved for pediatric patients in October 2024. Net product revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, reached $198.107 million, up from $118.707 million in the prior year.

What is the status of the Alkermes acquisition of Avadel Pharmaceuticals?

Avadel Pharmaceuticals announced on October 22, 2025, that it entered into a transaction agreement with Alkermes plc for Alkermes to acquire Avadel. The transaction is expected to close in the first quarter of 2026, subject to customary closing conditions including Avadel shareholder approval and required antitrust clearances in the United States.

How has LUMRYZ's regulatory status evolved recently for Avadel?

LUMRYZ received FDA approval on May 1, 2023, for cataplexy or EDS in adults with narcolepsy, and was granted Orphan Drug Exclusivity until May 1, 2030. More recently, on October 16, 2024, LUMRYZ was approved by the FDA for use in pediatric narcolepsy patients seven years of age and older, extending its Orphan Drug Exclusivity for this population through October 16, 2031.

What new drug candidate has Avadel Pharmaceuticals licensed?

On August 30, 2025, Avadel Pharmaceuticals entered into an exclusive global license agreement with XWPharma Ltd. for valiloxybate, a GABA B receptor agonist. This license covers the development and commercialization of valiloxybate for all indications, including sleep disorders like narcolepsy and Idiopathic Hypersomnia, worldwide excluding mainland China, Hong Kong, and Macau.

What are the key financial figures for Avadel's net income and revenue for the latest quarter?

For the three months ended September 30, 2025, Avadel Pharmaceuticals reported a net income of $20 thousand, a significant improvement from a net loss of $2.625 million in the same period of 2024. Net product revenue for this quarter was $77.467 million, up from $50.025 million in the prior year's quarter.

What is Avadel Pharmaceuticals doing to expand its product pipeline beyond LUMRYZ?

Beyond LUMRYZ, Avadel Pharmaceuticals is evaluating opportunities to expand its product portfolio. This includes initiating the pivotal REVITALYZ trial for LUMRYZ in Idiopathic Hypersomnia (IH), for which LUMRYZ received Orphan Drug Designation on June 5, 2025, and licensing valiloxybate from XWPharma Ltd. for various sleep disorders.

How much cash and cash equivalents did Avadel Pharmaceuticals have at the end of the reporting period?

As of September 30, 2025, Avadel Pharmaceuticals had $79.813 million in cash and cash equivalents. This represents a substantial increase from $51.371 million reported at December 31, 2024.

What are the main risks associated with Avadel Pharmaceuticals' future outlook?

Key risks include the ability to successfully commercialize LUMRYZ, dependence on a single product, reliance on a limited number of suppliers for manufacturing, and the ability to finance operations. Additionally, the pending acquisition by Alkermes plc carries risks related to the satisfaction of closing conditions, including shareholder and regulatory approvals, as detailed in the forward-looking statements.

What is the significance of the Orphan Drug Designation for LUMRYZ in Idiopathic Hypersomnia?

The Orphan Drug Designation (ODD) granted to LUMRYZ for the treatment of Idiopathic Hypersomnia (IH) on June 5, 2025, provides Avadel Pharmaceuticals with potential market exclusivity and other incentives if LUMRYZ is eventually approved for this indication. This designation supports the ongoing pivotal REVITALYZ trial for IH.

What impact did operating expenses have on Avadel's profitability?

While Avadel Pharmaceuticals achieved profitability, operating expenses increased. Research and development expenses rose to $35.619 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, from $10.922 million in 2024, partly due to a $20 million acquired in-process research & development expense. Selling, general and administrative expenses also increased to $146.841 million from $136.422 million, reflecting commercialization efforts for LUMRYZ.

Risk Factors

  • FDA Approval and Post-Market Surveillance [high — regulatory]: The company's success is heavily reliant on the FDA approval and ongoing compliance for its key drug, LUMRYZ. Any adverse findings in post-market surveillance or changes in regulatory requirements could significantly impact sales and operations.
  • Market Acceptance and Competition [medium — market]: While LUMRYZ has seen strong initial uptake, future revenue growth depends on continued market acceptance and the company's ability to compete effectively against existing and potential new therapies for narcolepsy.
  • Acquisition by Alkermes [medium — financial]: The pending acquisition by Alkermes plc introduces integration risks and potential changes in strategic direction post-closing. While expected to provide financial stability, the transition period requires careful management.
  • R&D Investment and Pipeline Development [medium — operational]: The significant increase in R&D expenses, including a $20 million acquired in-process R&D charge, highlights the company's investment in future growth. However, the success of these R&D efforts is inherently uncertain and requires substantial capital.
  • Cash Burn and Funding Needs [low — financial]: Despite improved revenue, operating expenses, particularly R&D and SG&A, have increased. The company's ability to manage its cash flow and fund operations until profitability is sustained remains a consideration, although the cash position has improved.

Industry Context

The pharmaceutical industry, particularly in the rare disease and neurology space, is characterized by high R&D costs, stringent regulatory hurdles, and significant market potential for innovative therapies. Companies like Avadel focus on developing and commercializing treatments for unmet medical needs, often leading to substantial revenue growth upon successful drug launch.

Regulatory Implications

Avadel's operations are subject to rigorous FDA regulations, including post-market surveillance for LUMRYZ. Compliance with manufacturing standards, marketing practices, and ongoing safety monitoring are critical. Any regulatory setbacks could severely impact product viability and financial performance.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor Alkermes Acquisition Progress
  2. Analyze LUMRYZ Market Penetration
  3. Evaluate R&D Pipeline and Future Investments

Key Dates

  • 2025-09-30: Nine Months Ended Financial Reporting — Demonstrated significant financial turnaround with net income of $4.765M and substantial revenue growth driven by LUMRYZ.
  • 2025-10-22: Acquisition Agreement with Alkermes plc Announced — Marks a significant strategic shift, with Avadel to become a wholly-owned subsidiary, providing potential for enhanced resources and market access.
  • 2026-01-01: Expected Closing of Alkermes Acquisition (Q1 2026) — Investors anticipate the completion of the acquisition, subject to approvals, which will alter the company's ownership structure and strategic direction.

Glossary

LUMRYZ
Avadel's flagship product approved for the treatment of narcolepsy in adults and pediatric patients. (The primary driver of the company's recent revenue growth and financial turnaround.)
Acquired in-process research & development
Costs incurred for research and development projects that have not yet reached technological feasibility and have no alternative future use. (A significant expense item ($20 million) in the current period, related to a license agreement, impacting R&D costs.)
Operating lease right-of-use assets
An asset representing the right to use an underlying leased asset for the lease term. (Reflects the company's use of leased assets, such as office or manufacturing space.)
Goodwill
An intangible asset that arises when one company acquires another for a price greater than the fair market value of its identifiable net assets. (Represents the premium paid in past acquisitions, indicating potential past strategic growth initiatives.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Avadel has demonstrated a remarkable financial turnaround compared to the prior year. Net product revenue surged by 66.8% to $198.107 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, from $118.707 million in 2024, primarily due to the successful launch of LUMRYZ. This revenue growth translated into a net income of $4.765 million, a significant improvement from a net loss of $43.789 million in the same period last year. Gross profit more than doubled, while operating expenses, particularly R&D, increased due to strategic investments and licensing costs. The company's cash position also strengthened considerably.

Filing Stats: 4,772 words · 19 min read · ~16 pages · Grade level 17.3 · Accepted 2025-11-04 16:11:56

Key Financial Figures

  • $0.01 — istered Ordinary Shares, nominal value $0.01 per share AVDL The Nasdaq Global Market

Filing Documents

- FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Financial Statements

Item 1. Financial Statements 5

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 29

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 37

Controls and Procedures

Item 4. Controls and Procedures 38

- OTHER INFORMATION

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Legal Proceedings

Item 1. Legal Proceedings 38

Risk Factors

Item 1A. Risk Factors 38

Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 42

Defaults Upon Senior Securities

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 42

Mine Safety Disclosures

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 42

Other Information

Item 5. Other Information 42

Exhibits

Item 6. Exhibits 43 NOTE REGARDING TRADEMARKS We own various trademark registrations and applications, and unregistered trademarks, including, but not limited to, AVADEL TM , LUMRYZ TM , RYZUP TM , REST-ON TM , RESTORE TM and REVITALYZ TM . Trade names, trademarks and service marks of other companies appearing in this Quarterly Report are the property of their respective holders. Solely for convenience, the trademarks and trade names in this Quarterly Report may be referred to without the and symbols, but such references should not be construed as any indicator that their respective owners will not assert, to the fullest extent under applicable law, their rights thereto. We do not intend to use or display other companies' trademarks and trade names to imply a relationship with, or endorsement or sponsorship of us by, any other companies. From time to time, we may use our website, LinkedIn or our X account (@AvadelPharma) to distribute material information. Our financial and other material information is routinely posted to and accessible on the Investors section of our website, available at www.avadel.com. Investors are encouraged to review the Investors section of our website because we may post material information on that site that is not otherwise disseminated by us. Information that is contained in and can be accessed through our website, our LinkedIn posts or our X posts are not incorporated into, and does not form a part of, this Quarterly Report. - 2 - Cautionary Disclosure Regarding Forward-Looking Statements This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q includes "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act"), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, (the "Exchange Act"). Any statements about our expectations, beliefs, plans, objectives, assumptions or future events or performance are not historical facts and may be forward-looking. These statements

– FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (LOSS) (In thousands, except per share data) (Unaudited) Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 2024 2025 2024 Net product revenue $ 77,467 $ 50,025 $ 198,107 $ 118,707 Cost of products sold ( 4,116 ) 6,155 7,827 10,465 Gross profit 81,583 43,870 190,280 108,242 Operating expenses: Research and development expenses 27,010 3,803 35,619 10,922 Selling, general and administrative expenses 52,636 40,394 146,841 136,422 Total operating expense 79,646 44,197 182,460 147,344 Operating income (loss) 1,937 ( 327 ) 7,820 ( 39,102 ) Investment and other income, net 532 610 895 3,114 Interest expense ( 2,415 ) ( 2,820 ) ( 7,008 ) ( 8,128 ) Income (loss) before income taxes 54 ( 2,537 ) 1,707 ( 44,116 ) Income tax provision (benefit) 34 88 ( 3,058 ) ( 327 ) Net income (loss) $ 20 $ ( 2,625 ) $ 4,765 $ ( 43,789 ) Net income (loss) per share - basic $ 0.00 $ ( 0.03 ) $ 0.05 $ ( 0.46 ) Net income (loss) per share - diluted $ 0.00 $ ( 0.03 ) $ 0.05 $ ( 0.46 ) Weighted average number of shares outstanding - basic 97,104 96,300 96,812 94,720 Weighted average number of shares outstanding - diluted 101,276 96,300 99,830 94,720 See accompanying notes to unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements. - 5 - AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) (In thousands) (Unaudited) Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 2024 2025 2024 Net income (loss) $ 20 $ ( 2,625 ) $ 4,765 $ ( 43,789 ) Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax: Foreign currency translation income — 429 1,088 119 Net other comprehensive income (loss), net of income tax expense of $ 0 , $ 0 , $ 0 , and $ 0 respectively 70 ( 16 ) ( 84 ) ( 754 ) Total other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax 70 413 1,004 ( 635 ) Total comprehensive income (loss) $ 90 $ ( 2,

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.