Redwood Mortgage IX Net Income Plunges 68% Amid Revenue Decline

Redwood Mortgage Investors Ix 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyRedwood Mortgage Investors Ix
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateNov 12, 2025
Risk Levelhigh
Pages16
Reading Time19 min
Sentimentbearish

Sentiment: bearish

Topics: Mortgage Lending, Real Estate Investment, Credit Risk, Financial Performance, California Real Estate, Net Income Decline, Loan Portfolio

TL;DR

**Redwood Mortgage Investors IX is bleeding cash and profits, signaling a tough real estate market ahead for its niche California loans.**

AI Summary

Redwood Mortgage Investors IX, LLC reported a significant decline in financial performance for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, with net income plummeting to $822 thousand, a 68.4% decrease from $2.600 million in the same period of 2024. Total revenue, net, also fell sharply by 31.7% to $3.173 million from $4.643 million year-over-year, primarily driven by a substantial 37.0% drop in interest income from $5.077 million to $3.201 million. The company's loan balances secured by deeds of trust, net, decreased by 9.5% from $53.919 million at December 31, 2024, to $48.773 million at September 30, 2025. Cash, in banks, also saw a reduction from $12.058 million to $10.569 million. A notable increase in the allowance for credit losses from $210 thousand to $320 thousand, a 52.4% rise, indicates growing concerns over loan collectability. The company also experienced a significant reduction in its line of credit, from $4.000 million to zero, reflecting a shift in financing strategy or reduced borrowing needs. Operations expense increased by 9.7% to $2.241 million from $2.043 million, further impacting profitability.

Why It Matters

This significant decline in net income and revenue for Redwood Mortgage Investors IX signals potential headwinds for investors, reflecting a challenging environment for mortgage lending and investment. The 9.5% reduction in net loan balances and a 52.4% increase in the allowance for credit losses suggest deteriorating asset quality and increased risk, which could impact future distributions to members. For employees of Redwood Mortgage Corp. (RMC), the external manager, reduced profitability could indirectly affect their compensation or job security. Customers (borrowers) might face tighter lending standards or less competitive rates if the company's financial health continues to weaken. In the broader market, this performance could indicate a cooling in the California real estate market, particularly in the San Francisco Bay Area and Southern California coastal regions, where RMI IX primarily invests, potentially impacting other regional mortgage lenders.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: high — The company faces high risk due to a 68.4% drop in net income to $822 thousand and a 37.0% decrease in interest income to $3.201 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to the prior year. Furthermore, the allowance for credit losses increased by 52.4% from $210 thousand to $320 thousand, indicating deteriorating loan quality and higher potential for defaults.

Analyst Insight

Investors should exercise extreme caution and consider re-evaluating their exposure to Redwood Mortgage Investors IX given the sharp decline in profitability and increasing credit loss provisions. A deeper dive into the underlying loan portfolio's health and the manager's strategy for mitigating these losses is warranted before making any further investment decisions.

Financial Highlights

revenue
$3.173M
net Income
$822K
cash Position
$10.569M
revenue Growth
-31.7%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Interest Income$3.201M-37.0%

Key Numbers

  • $822K — Net Income (9M 2025) (68.4% decrease from $2.600M in 9M 2024)
  • $3.173M — Total Revenue, Net (9M 2025) (31.7% decrease from $4.643M in 9M 2024)
  • $3.201M — Interest Income (9M 2025) (37.0% decrease from $5.077M in 9M 2024)
  • $48.773M — Loan Balances Secured by Deeds of Trust, Net (Sept 30, 2025) (9.5% decrease from $53.919M at Dec 31, 2024)
  • $320K — Allowance for Credit Losses (Sept 30, 2025) (52.4% increase from $210K at Dec 31, 2024)
  • $10.569M — Cash, in banks (Sept 30, 2025) (Decrease from $12.058M at Dec 31, 2024)
  • $0 — Line of Credit (Sept 30, 2025) (Decrease from $4.000M at Dec 31, 2024)
  • $2.241M — Total Operations Expense (9M 2025) (9.7% increase from $2.043M in 9M 2024)

Key Players & Entities

  • Redwood Mortgage Investors IX, LLC (company) — registrant
  • Redwood Mortgage Corp. (company) — external manager
  • SEC (regulator) — filing oversight
  • $822 thousand (dollar_amount) — net income for nine months ended Sept 30, 2025
  • $2.600 million (dollar_amount) — net income for nine months ended Sept 30, 2024
  • $3.173 million (dollar_amount) — total revenue, net, for nine months ended Sept 30, 2025
  • $4.643 million (dollar_amount) — total revenue, net, for nine months ended Sept 30, 2024
  • $320 thousand (dollar_amount) — allowance for credit losses at Sept 30, 2025
  • $210 thousand (dollar_amount) — allowance for credit losses at Dec 31, 2024
  • $4.000 million (dollar_amount) — line of credit at Dec 31, 2024

FAQ

What caused the significant decline in Redwood Mortgage Investors IX's net income?

Redwood Mortgage Investors IX's net income declined significantly due to a 37.0% decrease in interest income, falling from $5.077 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2024, to $3.201 million in the same period of 2025. Additionally, total operations expense increased by 9.7% to $2.241 million.

How has Redwood Mortgage Investors IX's loan portfolio changed?

The company's loan balances secured by deeds of trust, net, decreased by 9.5% from $53.919 million at December 31, 2024, to $48.773 million at September 30, 2025. The allowance for credit losses also increased by 52.4% from $210 thousand to $320 thousand, indicating a potential deterioration in loan quality.

What is the role of Redwood Mortgage Corp. (RMC) for Redwood Mortgage Investors IX?

Redwood Mortgage Corp. (RMC) is the external manager for Redwood Mortgage Investors IX, responsible for managing its business and affairs. RMC provides personnel and services, arranges and services mortgage loans, and receives mortgage servicing fees and asset management fees from RMI IX.

What are the primary investment objectives of Redwood Mortgage Investors IX?

Redwood Mortgage Investors IX's primary investment objectives are to yield a favorable rate of return from making and/or investing in mortgage loans secured by California real estate, preserve and protect capital by focusing on income-producing properties in the San Francisco Bay Area and Southern California, and generate and distribute cash flow from these activities.

How does Redwood Mortgage Investors IX provide liquidity to its members?

Redwood Mortgage Investors IX provides liquidity through a unit redemption program, allowing members to redeem all or part of their units quarterly. Redemptions are subject to limitations, including a cap of $100 thousand per quarter for deceased members' accounts and a maximum of 1.25% of weighted average units outstanding per quarter for all other requests.

What are the key risks highlighted in the Redwood Mortgage Investors IX filing?

Key risks include the substantial decline in net income and interest income, indicating reduced profitability. The 52.4% increase in the allowance for credit losses suggests growing concerns about loan collectability and potential defaults within its mortgage portfolio.

How has Redwood Mortgage Investors IX's cash position changed?

Redwood Mortgage Investors IX's cash, in banks, decreased from $12.058 million at December 31, 2024, to $10.569 million at September 30, 2025. This reflects a net decrease in cash of $1.489 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

What is the distribution policy for Redwood Mortgage Investors IX?

Cash available for distribution at the end of each calendar month is allocated 99% to members and 1% to the manager. Distributions are net of amounts set aside for reserves and allocated organization and offering expenses, and are disbursed monthly.

Did Redwood Mortgage Investors IX sell any loans during the period?

Yes, one loan held for sale of approximately $1.1 million at December 31, 2024, was sold to an unaffiliated bank in January 2025, resulting in a gain of approximately $8 thousand. This contributed to the proceeds from loans sold to non-affiliate, net, of $1.076 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

What is the significance of the closure of the Distribution Reinvestment Plan (DRIP) for Redwood Mortgage Investors IX?

The closure of the DRIP in July 2024 means members who previously reinvested their monthly distributions now receive quarterly income distribution checks. This change impacts how members receive their returns and could affect the company's capital available for new investments if fewer funds are reinvested.

Risk Factors

  • Deteriorating Loan Portfolio Quality [high — financial]: The allowance for credit losses increased by 52.4% to $320K from $210K, indicating increased concern over the collectability of loans. This, coupled with a 9.5% decrease in loan balances secured by deeds of trust to $48.773M, suggests potential underlying issues with the loan portfolio.
  • Reduced Revenue and Profitability [high — financial]: Net income for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, plummeted by 68.4% to $822K from $2.600M in the prior year. Total revenue also fell 31.7% to $3.173M, primarily due to a 37.0% decline in interest income.
  • Increased Operating Expenses [medium — financial]: Operations expenses rose by 9.7% to $2.241M from $2.043M year-over-year, further pressuring already declining profitability.
  • Liquidity Constraints and Redemption Program Limitations [medium — financial]: The company's ability to redeem units is limited by cash availability and cash flow. The manager has significant discretion to reject, suspend, or terminate redemption requests, posing a risk to investors seeking liquidity.
  • Reduced Access to Credit [medium — financial]: The company's line of credit has been reduced to zero from $4.000M, indicating a potential shift in financing strategy or reduced borrowing capacity, which could impact future funding needs.
  • Interest Rate Sensitivity [medium — market]: As a mortgage investor, the company's performance is inherently sensitive to interest rate fluctuations, which can impact loan origination, portfolio yields, and the fair value of its assets.

Industry Context

The mortgage investment industry is highly sensitive to interest rate environments and credit market conditions. Companies like Redwood Mortgage Investors IX operate by originating or acquiring loans, generating income from interest payments and fees, and managing the risk of borrower default. The current environment appears challenging, with declining interest income and increasing provisions for credit losses, suggesting tighter lending standards and potential economic headwinds affecting borrowers.

Regulatory Implications

As a financial entity, Redwood Mortgage Investors IX is subject to various financial regulations. While specific regulatory details are not provided in this excerpt, increased scrutiny on loan origination, servicing, and capital adequacy is common. The rise in the allowance for credit losses could attract attention from regulators regarding risk management practices.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor the trend in the allowance for credit losses closely for further deterioration, which could signal increased defaults.
  2. Analyze the drivers behind the significant drop in interest income to understand if it's a market-wide issue or company-specific operational challenges.
  3. Investigate the reasons for the complete elimination of the line of credit and its potential impact on future liquidity and growth opportunities.
  4. Assess the company's ability to generate sufficient cash flow to meet potential unit redemption requests, given the stated limitations and manager discretion.

Glossary

Allowance for Credit Losses
An estimate of the amount of uncollectible loans in a company's portfolio. It is a contra-asset account that reduces the carrying value of loans on the balance sheet. (An increase in this allowance, as seen with Redwood Mortgage Investors IX, signals management's concern about the potential for borrowers to default on their loans.)
Deeds of Trust
A legal document used in some states to transfer the legal title of a property to a third party (a trustee) to secure a loan. The borrower retains the equitable title and possession of the property. (The company's primary assets are loans secured by deeds of trust. A decrease in these balances indicates a shrinking loan portfolio.)
Fair Value
The price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. (The company uses fair value estimates for its real estate collateral, which is influenced by market conditions, appraisals, and management judgment.)
REO
Real Estate Owned. This refers to properties that a lender has foreclosed upon and now owns. (REO is part of the company's collateral and is valued using fair value estimates.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Compared to the prior year period, Redwood Mortgage Investors IX has experienced a significant downturn. Revenue has fallen by 31.7% to $3.173M, and net income has plummeted by 68.4% to $822K. This decline is largely attributed to a 37.0% drop in interest income. Furthermore, operating expenses have increased by 9.7%, exacerbating the profitability issues. The company's loan portfolio has also shrunk by 9.5%, and its access to credit has been eliminated, indicating a more challenging financial position.

Filing Stats: 4,663 words · 19 min read · ~16 pages · Grade level 20 · Accepted 2025-11-12 16:19:57

Filing Documents

Financial Statements

Financial Statements 3 Balance Sheets 3 4 5 7

Notes to Financial Statements

Notes to Financial Statements 9 Item 2.

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 30 Item 3.

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 42 Item 4.

Controls and Procedures

Controls and Procedures 42 PART II. OTHER INFORMATION 44 Item 1.

Legal Proceedings

Legal Proceedings 44 Item 1A.

Risk Factors

Risk Factors 44 Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 44 Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 44 Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 44 Item 5. Other Information 44 Item 6. Exhibits 45

Signatures

Signatures 46 2 3

– FI NANCIAL INFORMATION

Part I – FI NANCIAL INFORMATION Ite m 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REDWOOD MORTGAGE INVESTORS IX, LLC Balance Sheets September 30, 2025 (unaudited) and December 31, 2024 ($ in thousands) September 30, December 31, ASSETS 2025 2024 Cash, in banks $ 10,569 $ 12,058 Loan payments in trust 23 29 Loan held for sale — 1,065 Loans Principal 48,314 53,475 Advances 104 54 Accrued interest 675 611 Prepaid interest — ( 11 ) Loan balances secured by deeds of trust 49,093 54,129 Allowance for credit losses ( 320 ) ( 210 ) Loan balances secured by deeds of trust, net 48,773 53,919 Debt issuance costs, net 16 41 Prepaid expenses 9 — Other receivable 13 3 Total assets $ 59,403 $ 67,115 LIABILITIES AND MEMBERS' CAPITAL Liabilities Accounts payable and accrued liabilities $ 41 $ 109 Payable to manager (Note 3) 59 93 Line of credit — 4,000 Total liabilities 100 4,202 Commitments and contingencies (Note 6) Members' and manager's capital, net 61,893 65,607 Receivable from manager (formation loan) (Note 3) ( 2,590 ) ( 2,694 ) Members' and manager's capital, net of formation loan 59,303 62,913 Total liabilities and members' capital $ 59,403 $ 67,115 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited financial statements. 3 4 REDWOOD MORTGAGE INVESTORS IX, LLC For the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 (unaudited) ($ in thousands) Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 2024 2025 2024 Revenue Interest income $ 1,064 $ 1,972 $ 3,201 $ 5,077 Interest expense ( 8 ) ( 254 ) ( 43 ) ( 471 ) Net interest income 1,056 1,718 3,158 4,606 Late fees — 6 7 13 Gain on sale, loans — — 8 24 Total revenue, net 1,056 1,724 3,173 4,643 Provisio

Notes to Financial Statements

Notes to Financial Statements September 30, 2025 (unaudited) The ongoing sources of funds for loans are the proceeds (net of redemption of members' capital and operating expenses) from: loan payoffs; borrowers' monthly principal and interest payments; line of credit advances; loan sales to unaffiliated third parties; and payments from RMC on the outstanding balance of the formation loan. Lending and investment guidelines and criteria The company intends to hold until maturity the loans in which it invests and does not presently intend to invest in mortgage loans primarily for the purpose of reselling such loans in the ordinary course of business; however, the company may sell mortgage loans (or fractional interests therein) when the manager determines that it appears to be advantageous for the company to do so, based upon prevailing and expected interest rates, the length of time that the loan has been held by the company and the expected time to maturity and/or payoff of the loan, the company's credit risk and concentration risk and the overall investment objectives of the company. Loans sold to third parties may be sold for par, at a premium or, in the case of non-performing or under performing loans, at a discount. Company loans may be sold to third parties or to the manager or its related mortgage funds; however, any loan sold to the manager or a related mortgage fund will be sold for a purchase price equal to the greater of (i) the par value of the loan or (ii) the fair market value of the loan. The manager will not receive commissions or broker fees with respect to loan sales conducted for the company; however, selling loans will increase members' capital available for investing in new loans for which the manager will earn brokerage fees and other forms of compensation. The manager has discretion to pay amounts (advances) to third parties on behalf of borrowers to protect the company's interest in the loan. Advances include, but are not lim

Notes to Financial Statements

Notes to Financial Statements September 30, 2025 (unaudited) Liquidity and unit redemption program There are substantial restrictions on transferability of units, and there is no established public trading and/or secondary market for the units and none is expected to develop. In order to provide liquidity to members, the Operating Agreement includes a unit redemption program, whereby a member may redeem all or part of their units, subject to certain limitations. The price paid for redeemed units is based on the lesser of the purchase price paid by the redeeming member or the member's capital account balance as of the date of each redemption payment. The company redeems units quarterly, subject to certain limitations as provided for in the Operating Agreement. The maximum number of units which may be redeemed per quarter per individual member shall not exceed the greater of (i) 100 thousand units, or (ii) 25% of the member's total outstanding units. Pursuant to the Operating Agreement, eligible redemption requests are to be honored in the following order of priority: first, to redemptions upon the death of a member, subject to a cap of $ 100 thousand per quarter for each deceased member's account; and next, to all other eligible redemption requests on a pro rata basis. Pursuant to the Operating Agreement, the company will not, in any calendar year, redeem more than five percent ( 5 %) and in any calendar quarter one and one-quarter percent ( 1.25 %) of the weighted average number of units outstanding during the twelve (12) month period immediately prior to the date of the redemption; however, the manager may, but is not required to, waive this limitation if it deems it in the best interest of the company. In the event unit withdrawal requests exceed 5 % in any calendar year, and are held by the company, units will be redeemed in the order of priority provided in the Operating Agreement. The manager may, in its sole discretion, waive any applicable holdi

Notes to Financial Statements

Notes to Financial Statements September 30, 2025 (unaudited) Fair value estimates The fair value of real property (as to loan collateral and REO) is determined by exercise of judgment based on RMC's management's experience informed by appraisals (by licensed appraisers), brokers' opinion of values, and publicly available information on in-market transactions. Appraisals of commercial real property generally present three approaches to estimating value: 1) market-comparables or sales approach; 2) cost to replace; and 3) capitalized cash flows or income approach. These approaches may or may not result in a common, single value. The market-comparables approach may yield different values depending on certain basic assumptions, including the consideration of adjustments made for any attributes specific to the real estate. Management has the requisite familiarity with the markets it lends in generally and of the properties lent on specifically to analyze sales-comparables and assess their suitability/applicability. Management is acquainted with market participants – investors, developers, brokers, and lenders – that are useful, relevant secondary sources of data and information regarding valuation and valuation variability. These secondary sources may have familiarity with and perspectives on pending transactions, successful strategies to optimize value, and the history and details of specific properties – on and off the market – that enhance the process and analysis that is particularly and principally germane to establishing value in distressed markets and/or property types. GAAP defines fair value as the price that would be received for an asset or paid to transfer a liability (an exit price) in the principal or most advantageous market for the asset or liability in an orderly transaction between market participants on the measurement date. An orderly transaction is a transaction that assumes exposure to the market for a period prior to the measurement date

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.