Stone Point Credit Sees Net Asset Growth Slow Amid Rising Costs
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Stone Point Credit Corp |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Nov 12, 2025 |
| Risk Level | medium |
| Pages | 15 |
| Reading Time | 19 min |
| Key Dollar Amounts | $0.001 |
| Sentiment | mixed |
Sentiment: mixed
Topics: BDC, Investment Income, Operating Expenses, Net Asset Value, Credit Facilities, Financial Services, Shareholder Distributions
TL;DR
**Stone Point Credit's rising expenses are eating into investment gains, making it a less attractive play despite growing assets.**
AI Summary
Stone Point Credit Corporation reported a net increase in net assets from operations of $32.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, a decrease from $39.7 million in the same period of 2024. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, net assets from operations were $95.2 million, down from $117.1 million in 2024. Total investment income for the three months ended September 30, 2025, was $73.7 million, up from $69.6 million in 2024, primarily driven by an increase in interest income from non-controlled/non-affiliated investments to $71.8 million. However, operating expenses significantly increased to $41.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $34.8 million in 2024, largely due to incentive fees of $5.7 million and higher base management fees of $8.8 million. The company's total investments at fair value increased to $2.685 billion as of September 30, 2025, from $2.504 billion at December 31, 2024. Net asset value per share slightly increased to $19.91 from $19.85. The company's liabilities also grew, with revolving credit facilities payable increasing to $972.8 million from $895.7 million.
Why It Matters
Stone Point Credit's mixed results, with increased investment income but higher operating expenses, signal a challenging environment for BDCs. The rise in incentive fees to $5.7 million and base management fees to $8.8 million suggests management is benefiting, but investors saw a decline in net investment income per share from $0.57 to $0.50. The competitive landscape for credit investments remains intense, and Stone Point's ability to generate strong returns while managing rising costs will be crucial for its long-term performance. This could impact dividend sustainability and investor confidence, especially given the increase in liabilities.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: medium — The risk level is medium due to the significant increase in operating expenses, particularly incentive fees of $5.7 million and base management fees of $8.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025. This contributed to a decrease in net investment income from $34.9 million to $32.2 million year-over-year, indicating potential pressure on profitability despite growing investment assets.
Analyst Insight
Investors should scrutinize Stone Point Credit's expense structure and its impact on net investment income. Consider holding off on new investments until there's clear evidence of expense control or a significant acceleration in investment income growth that outpaces rising costs. Monitor future filings for trends in management and incentive fees.
Financial Highlights
- debt To Equity
- 1.17
- revenue
- $73.7M
- operating Margin
- N/A
- total Assets
- $2.851B
- total Debt
- $1.467B
- net Income
- $32.0M
- eps
- $0.50
- gross Margin
- N/A
- cash Position
- $141.2M
- revenue Growth
- +5.9%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Interest income from non-controlled/non-affiliated investments | $71.8M | +5.2% |
| Dividend income from non-controlled/non-affiliated investments | $1.5M | +11.9% |
Key Numbers
- $32.0M — Net increase in net assets from operations (Q3 2025) (Decreased from $39.7M in Q3 2024)
- $73.7M — Total investment income (Q3 2025) (Increased from $69.6M in Q3 2024)
- $41.5M — Total operating expenses (Q3 2025) (Increased from $34.8M in Q3 2024)
- $5.7M — Incentive fees (Q3 2025) (Increased from $0 in Q3 2024)
- $8.8M — Base management fees (Q3 2025) (Increased from $8.1M in Q3 2024)
- $2.685B — Total Investments at fair value (Sept 30, 2025) (Increased from $2.504B at Dec 31, 2024)
- $19.91 — Net asset value per share (Sept 30, 2025) (Slightly increased from $19.85 at Dec 31, 2024)
- $972.8M — Revolving credit facilities payable (Sept 30, 2025) (Increased from $895.7M at Dec 31, 2024)
- 66,064,391 — Common shares outstanding (Nov 12, 2025) (Increased from 63,054,004 shares at Dec 31, 2024)
- $0.50 — Net investment income per share (Q3 2025) (Decreased from $0.57 in Q3 2024)
Key Players & Entities
- Stone Point Credit Corporation (company) — registrant
- $32.0 million (dollar_amount) — net increase in net assets from operations for Q3 2025
- $39.7 million (dollar_amount) — net increase in net assets from operations for Q3 2024
- $95.2 million (dollar_amount) — net increase in net assets from operations for nine months ended Sept 30, 2025
- $117.1 million (dollar_amount) — net increase in net assets from operations for nine months ended Sept 30, 2024
- $73.7 million (dollar_amount) — total investment income for Q3 2025
- $69.6 million (dollar_amount) — total investment income for Q3 2024
- $41.5 million (dollar_amount) — total operating expenses for Q3 2025
- $34.8 million (dollar_amount) — total operating expenses for Q3 2024
- $5.7 million (dollar_amount) — incentive fees payable for Q3 2025
FAQ
What were Stone Point Credit Corporation's total investment income and operating expenses for the three months ended September 30, 2025?
Stone Point Credit Corporation reported total investment income of $73.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025. During the same period, total operating expenses were $41.5 million, a significant increase from $34.8 million in the prior year.
How did Stone Point Credit's net investment income change year-over-year for the third quarter of 2025?
For the three months ended September 30, 2025, Stone Point Credit's net investment income was $32.2 million, which represents a decrease from $34.9 million reported for the same period in 2024.
What was the net asset value per share for Stone Point Credit Corporation as of September 30, 2025?
As of September 30, 2025, Stone Point Credit Corporation's net asset value per share of Common Stock was $19.91, a slight increase from $19.85 as of December 31, 2024.
What were the key drivers behind the increase in Stone Point Credit's operating expenses?
The increase in Stone Point Credit's operating expenses was primarily driven by incentive fees of $5.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025 (compared to zero in 2024), and higher base management fees of $8.8 million, up from $8.1 million in the prior year.
How much did Stone Point Credit's total investments at fair value grow by?
Stone Point Credit's total investments at fair value increased to $2.685 billion as of September 30, 2025, up from $2.504 billion as of December 31, 2024, reflecting a growth of $181 million.
What is the current outstanding share count for Stone Point Credit Corporation?
As of November 12, 2025, Stone Point Credit Corporation had 66,064,391 shares of Common Stock, $0.001 par value per share, outstanding.
Did Stone Point Credit Corporation experience any net realized gains or losses on investments?
Yes, Stone Point Credit Corporation reported net realized gains of $917 thousand for the three months ended September 30, 2025, which included $909 thousand from non-controlled/non-affiliated investments and $8 thousand from foreign currency transactions.
What was the change in Stone Point Credit's cash and cash equivalents?
Stone Point Credit's cash and cash equivalents significantly increased to $141.2 million as of September 30, 2025, from $51.8 million as of December 31, 2024, reflecting a net increase of $89.4 million.
How did Stone Point Credit's revolving credit facilities payable change?
Stone Point Credit's revolving credit facilities payable increased to $972.8 million as of September 30, 2025, from $895.7 million as of December 31, 2024, indicating increased leverage.
What is the significance of the 'Emerging Growth Company' status for Stone Point Credit?
The filing indicates that Stone Point Credit Corporation is an 'Emerging Growth Company' and has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with new or revised financial accounting standards, which means it will adopt new accounting standards sooner than some other emerging growth companies.
Risk Factors
- Increased Leverage [medium — financial]: Total liabilities increased to $1.535 billion from $1.346 billion, with revolving credit facilities payable rising to $972.8 million from $895.7 million. This indicates a higher reliance on debt financing.
- Rising Operating Expenses [medium — financial]: Operating expenses surged to $41.5 million in Q3 2025 from $34.8 million in Q3 2024, driven by a significant increase in incentive fees ($5.7 million) and base management fees ($8.8 million).
- Interest Rate Sensitivity [medium — market]: As a credit-focused entity, the company's investment income is sensitive to interest rate fluctuations. While interest income increased, changes in market rates could impact future earnings.
- Investment Portfolio Growth [low — operational]: Total investments at fair value grew to $2.685 billion from $2.504 billion. Managing a larger portfolio introduces operational complexities and potential risks.
Industry Context
Stone Point Credit Corp operates in the credit investment sector, which is characterized by its sensitivity to interest rates and credit market conditions. The competitive landscape includes other BDCs, private credit funds, and traditional lenders. Trends include a continued demand for private credit solutions and evolving regulatory scrutiny.
Regulatory Implications
As a Business Development Company (BDC), Stone Point Credit Corp is subject to regulations under the Investment Company Act of 1940. Changes in accounting standards or regulatory requirements could impact its financial reporting and operations.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor expense growth, particularly incentive and management fees.
- Analyze the impact of increased leverage on risk and returns.
- Assess the sustainability of investment income growth.
Key Dates
- 2025-09-30: Quarterly Financial Reporting — Indicates a decrease in net increase in net assets from operations and a rise in operating expenses and liabilities compared to the prior year.
- 2024-09-30: Prior Year Quarterly Financial Reporting — Provides a benchmark for the year-over-year performance comparison, showing higher net assets from operations and lower expenses.
- 2025-12-31: Year-End Financial Reporting — Represents the prior year-end balance sheet figures used for comparison with the current period's assets and liabilities.
Glossary
- Non-controlled/non-affiliated investments
- Investments in companies where Stone Point Credit Corp does not have control or significant influence, typically accounted for at fair value. (This is the largest asset class for the company, and its income is the primary driver of revenue.)
- Incentive fees
- Fees paid to the investment manager based on the performance of the fund, typically a percentage of profits above a certain hurdle rate. (A significant increase in incentive fees contributed to higher operating expenses in the current period.)
- Base management fees
- Fees paid to the investment manager, usually calculated as a percentage of the company's total assets under management. (An increase in base management fees, likely due to growth in total investments, also contributed to higher operating expenses.)
- Net asset value per share (NAV per share)
- The market value of a company's assets minus its liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares. (A key metric for investors to assess the underlying value of their investment, which saw a slight increase.)
- Revolving credit facilities payable
- Short-term borrowings available to the company that can be drawn, repaid, and redrawn up to a certain limit, used for general corporate purposes or investment. (This represents a significant portion of the company's liabilities and has increased, indicating higher leverage.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
Compared to the prior year's comparable period, Stone Point Credit Corp. experienced a decrease in net increase in net assets from operations, falling to $32.0 million from $39.7 million. This was despite an increase in total investment income to $73.7 million from $69.6 million, primarily due to higher interest income. However, operating expenses rose significantly to $41.5 million from $34.8 million, largely driven by new incentive fees and increased base management fees. Total assets grew to $2.85 billion from $2.60 billion, while total liabilities also increased to $1.54 billion from $1.35 billion, indicating higher leverage.
Filing Stats: 4,635 words · 19 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 4.9 · Accepted 2025-11-12 16:38:19
Key Financial Figures
- $0.001 — ) of the Act: Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share (Title of class) Indicate
Filing Documents
- none-20250930.htm (10-Q) — 13906KB
- none-ex31_1.htm (EX-31.1) — 15KB
- none-ex31_2.htm (EX-31.2) — 15KB
- none-ex32_1.htm (EX-32.1) — 7KB
- none-ex32_2.htm (EX-32.2) — 7KB
- 0001193125-25-277785.txt ( ) — 39777KB
- none-20250930.xsd (EX-101.SCH) — 1449KB
- none-20250930_htm.xml (XML) — 12908KB
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited) 26 Item 2.
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 54 Item 3.
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 70 Item 4.
Controls and Procedures
Controls and Procedures 71 PART II. OTHER INFORMATION 72 Item 1.
Legal Proceedings
Legal Proceedings 72 Item 1A.
Risk Factors
Risk Factors 72 Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 72 Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 73 Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 73 Item 5. Other Information 73 Item 6. Exhibits 74
SIGNATURES
SIGNATURES 75 Table of Contents
Cons olidated Financial Statements
Item 1. Cons olidated Financial Statements Stone Point Credit Corporation Consolidated State ments of Assets and Liabilities (in thousands, except share and per share amounts) September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 (unaudited) Assets: Investments at fair value: Non-controlled/non-affiliated investments (amortized cost of $ 2,676,636 and $ 2,502,807 , respectively) $ 2,679,727 $ 2,504,242 Controlled/affiliated investments (amortized cost of $ 5,318 and zero , respectively) 5,661 - Total Investments, at fair value (amortized cost of $ 2,681,954 and $ 2,502,807 , respectively) 2,685,388 2,504,242 Cash and cash equivalents (Note 2) 141,162 51,760 Non-controlled/non-affiliated investments interest and dividends receivable 22,463 23,453 Unsettled trades receivable 1,187 15,471 Paydown receivable 516 2,247 Deferred offering expenses 26 25 Prepaid expenses and other assets 6 66 Total assets $ 2,850,748 $ 2,597,264 Liabilities: Revolving credit facilities payable (net of deferred financing costs of $ 9,195 and $ 11,346 , respectively) (Note 6) $ 972,825 $ 895,654 Notes payable (net of debt issuance costs of $ 5,346 and $ 2,728 , respectively) (Note 6) 494,654 422,272 Unsettled trades payable 25,162 69 Base management fees payable (Note 3) 8,844 8,013 Incentive fees payable (Note 3) 5,684 - Accounts payable and accrued expenses 3,191 2,434 Interest and financing fees payable 24,857 17,325 Total liabilities $ 1,535,217 $ 1,345,767 Commitments and contingencies (Note 5) $ — $ — Net Assets: Preferred stock, $ 0.001 par value, 1,000,000 shares authorized, 0 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024 $ — $ — Common stock, $ 0.001 par value, 250,000,000 shares authorized, 66,064,391 and 63,054,004 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 66