Summit Healthcare REIT Swings to Loss Amidst Absence of Asset Sales

Summit Healthcare Reit, Inc 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanySummit Healthcare Reit, Inc
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateNov 13, 2025
Risk Levelhigh
Pages15
Reading Time17 min
Sentimentbearish

Sentiment: bearish

Topics: Healthcare REIT, Net Loss, Revenue Decline, Asset Sales, Real Estate Investment, Financial Performance, Equity-Method Investments

TL;DR

**Summit Healthcare REIT is bleeding cash without asset sales, making it a risky bet for investors looking for stable returns.**

AI Summary

Summit Healthcare REIT, Inc. reported a significant decline in financial performance for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, with total operating revenue decreasing by 25.9% to $9,696,000 from $13,084,000 in the prior year. The company experienced a net loss of $443,000 for the nine-month period, a stark contrast to the net income of $26,563,000 reported for the same period in 2024. This downturn is primarily attributed to the absence of substantial gains from property sales and derecognition events that boosted 2024's figures, such as the $27,455,000 gain on derecognition associated with GA8 Properties and an $11,151,000 gain on sale of real estate properties in 2024. Total assets decreased to $69,335,000 as of September 30, 2025, from $70,818,000 at December 31, 2024, while total liabilities remained relatively stable at $45,521,000. Cash and cash equivalents also saw a modest decline from $25,195,000 to $23,946,000. The company continues to manage its portfolio, including a 10% interest in the SUL JV which owns seven properties, and has recently sold its 10% interest in the FPH JV subsequent to September 30, 2025.

Why It Matters

This 10-Q reveals a significant shift in Summit Healthcare REIT's financial health, moving from substantial net income in 2024 to a net loss in 2025. For investors, this signals a potential lack of organic growth and reliance on one-time gains from asset sales in previous periods, which are not recurring. Employees and customers might see this as a period of consolidation rather than expansion, potentially impacting future investment in facilities or services. In a competitive healthcare REIT market, a sustained net loss could weaken Summit's position against larger, more diversified players, making it harder to attract capital or acquire new properties. The absence of a ticker symbol also limits public trading and liquidity for investors.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: high — The company reported a net loss of $443,000 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a sharp decline from a net income of $26,646,000 in the prior year. This significant swing is largely due to the absence of substantial gains from property derecognition and sales, which contributed over $38 million to 2024's income. The lack of a public ticker symbol also indicates limited liquidity and transparency for potential investors.

Analyst Insight

Investors should exercise extreme caution and consider divesting from Summit Healthcare REIT given the significant swing to a net loss and the absence of recurring revenue growth. The reliance on one-time asset sales for prior year profitability suggests a challenging operational environment without clear drivers for future income.

Financial Highlights

debt To Equity
1.92
revenue
$9,696,000
operating Margin
1.3%
total Assets
$69,335,000
total Debt
$40,155,000
net Income
$(443,000)
eps
$(0.02)
gross Margin
N/A
cash Position
$23,946,000
revenue Growth
-25.9%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Total rental revenues$3,967,000-48.1%
Resident fees and services$5,630,000+7.9%
Asset management fees$99,000-54.8%

Key Numbers

  • $9,696,000 — Total operating revenue (decreased by 25.9% for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, from $13,084,000 in 2024)
  • $(443,000) — Net loss applicable to common stockholders (for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $26,563,000 net income in 2024)
  • $27,455,000 — Gain on derecognition associated with GA8 Properties (recorded in the nine months ended September 30, 2024, absent in 2025)
  • $11,151,000 — Gain on sale of real estate properties (recorded in the nine months ended September 30, 2024, absent in 2025)
  • $69,335,000 — Total assets (as of September 30, 2025, down from $70,818,000 at December 31, 2024)
  • $23,946,000 — Cash and cash equivalents (as of September 30, 2025, down from $25,195,000 at December 31, 2024)
  • $40,155,000 — Loans payable, net (as of September 30, 2025, down from $41,030,000 at December 31, 2024)
  • $(0.02) — Basic and diluted net loss per common share (for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $1.15 earnings per share in 2024)
  • $1,408,000 — Interest expense (for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, down from $2,617,000 in 2024)
  • 23,027,978 — Shares of common stock outstanding (as of November 3, 2025)

Key Players & Entities

  • Summit Healthcare REIT, Inc. (company) — registrant
  • Cornerstone Realty Advisors, LLC (company) — former affiliate and limited partner
  • Summit Union Life Holdings, LLC (company) — equity-method investment
  • Best Years, LLC (company) — unrelated entity and partner in SUL JV
  • Union Life Insurance Co, Ltd. (company) — Chinese corporation, U.S.-based affiliate is partner in SUL JV
  • Summit Fantasia Holdings II, LLC (company) — equity-method investment, written off in May 2025
  • Fantasia Investment III LLC (company) — partner in Fantasia II JV and Fantasia III JV
  • Summit Fantasia Holdings III, LLC (company) — equity-method investment, sold properties in May 2024
  • Summit Fantasy Pearl Holdings, LLC (company) — equity-method investment, 10% interest sold subsequent to Sep 30, 2025
  • Financial Accounting Standards Board (regulator) — issued ASU 2024-03

FAQ

What caused Summit Healthcare REIT's net loss in Q3 2025?

Summit Healthcare REIT reported a net loss of $443,000 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, primarily due to the absence of significant gains from property sales and derecognition events that contributed $27,455,000 and $11,151,000, respectively, to net income in the same period of 2024.

How did Summit Healthcare REIT's revenue change in the nine months ended September 30, 2025?

Total operating revenue for Summit Healthcare REIT decreased by 25.9% to $9,696,000 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $13,084,000 for the same period in 2024.

What is the current status of Summit Healthcare REIT's equity-method investments?

As of September 30, 2025, Summit Healthcare REIT held a 10% interest in the SUL JV, which owns seven properties. The company wrote off its equity-method investment in Fantasia II JV in May 2025 and sold its 10% interest in the FPH JV subsequent to September 30, 2025.

What are the total assets of Summit Healthcare REIT as of September 30, 2025?

Summit Healthcare REIT's total assets were $69,335,000 as of September 30, 2025, a decrease from $70,818,000 at December 31, 2024.

Has Summit Healthcare REIT issued any preferred stock?

No, Summit Healthcare REIT, Inc. has 10,000,000 shares of preferred stock authorized, but no shares were issued or outstanding at September 30, 2025, or December 31, 2024.

What is the risk level associated with Summit Healthcare REIT's current financial performance?

The risk level is high, primarily due to the significant swing from a net income of $26,646,000 in 2024 to a net loss of $443,000 in 2025, largely driven by the absence of non-recurring gains from asset sales and derecognition events.

How many shares of common stock does Summit Healthcare REIT have outstanding?

As of November 3, 2025, Summit Healthcare REIT, Inc. had 23,027,978 shares of common stock outstanding.

What was Summit Healthcare REIT's cash flow from operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?

Summit Healthcare REIT reported net cash provided by operating activities of $956,000 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a positive change from net cash used in operating activities of $1,956,000 in the same period of 2024.

What new accounting pronouncement might affect Summit Healthcare REIT?

The Financial Accounting Standards Board issued ASU 2024-03, which requires additional disclosure of certain amounts included in expense captions and about selling expenses. This ASU is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2026, and Summit Healthcare REIT is evaluating its impact.

What is the primary business of Summit Healthcare REIT?

Summit Healthcare REIT, Inc. is a real estate investment trust that, as of September 30, 2025, owned 100% of three properties, 95.3% of four properties, and held a 10% interest in two unconsolidated equity-method investments that hold an aggregate of 13 properties.

Risk Factors

  • Dependence on Property Sales and Derecognition Gains [high — financial]: The company's reported net income was significantly impacted by substantial gains from property sales and derecognition events in 2024, totaling $38,606,000. The absence of these one-time gains in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, led to a net loss of $443,000, highlighting a high dependence on such events for profitability.
  • Declining Operating Revenue [high — financial]: Total operating revenue decreased by 25.9% to $9,696,000 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $13,084,000 in the prior year. This significant drop, particularly in rental revenues, indicates potential challenges in property performance or portfolio composition.
  • Increased Operating Expenses Relative to Revenue [medium — financial]: While total operating revenue declined, total operating expenses remained relatively stable at $9,567,000 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, down only slightly from $11,340,000 in the prior year. This resulted in a near-zero operating income of $129,000 for the period, compared to $40,350,000 in 2024.
  • Leverage and Debt Service [medium — financial]: The company has $40,155,000 in loans payable as of September 30, 2025. While interest expense decreased to $1,408,000 from $2,617,000, the substantial debt load remains a significant financial obligation, especially in light of declining revenues.
  • Portfolio Management and Divestitures [medium — operational]: The company's portfolio includes a 10% interest in the SUL JV and a recently sold 10% interest in the FPH JV. Changes in joint venture structures and property sales can impact revenue streams and operational complexity.
  • Decreased Cash Reserves [low — financial]: Cash and cash equivalents decreased to $23,946,000 as of September 30, 2025, from $25,195,000 at December 31, 2024. While still substantial, this modest decline warrants monitoring given the net loss reported.

Industry Context

Summit Healthcare REIT operates within the healthcare real estate sector, which is influenced by demographic trends, healthcare utilization, and reimbursement policies. The sector typically involves long-term leases with healthcare providers. Recent trends include consolidation among operators and a focus on specialized care facilities. The REIT's performance is sensitive to the financial health of its tenants and the demand for healthcare services.

Regulatory Implications

As a REIT, Summit Healthcare is subject to specific tax regulations and reporting requirements. Changes in healthcare regulations, such as those affecting Medicare or Medicaid reimbursement, could indirectly impact the financial stability of its tenants and, consequently, the REIT's rental income. Compliance with SEC reporting standards is also critical.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor tenant financial health and lease renewals.
  2. Analyze the impact of portfolio adjustments.
  3. Evaluate the sustainability of operations without one-time gains.
  4. Assess debt levels and interest coverage.

Key Dates

  • 2024-09-30: Nine months ended September 30, 2024 — Reported significant net income of $26,563,000, largely driven by $38,606,000 in gains from property derecognition and sales.
  • 2025-09-30: Nine months ended September 30, 2025 — Reported a net loss of $443,000 and a 25.9% decrease in total operating revenue to $9,696,000, reflecting the absence of prior year gains.
  • 2025-12-31: As of December 31, 2024 — Total assets were $70,818,000 and cash and cash equivalents were $25,195,000.
  • 2025-09-30: As of September 30, 2025 — Total assets decreased to $69,335,000 and cash and cash equivalents decreased to $23,946,000.
  • 2025-11-03: Shares of common stock outstanding — 23,027,978 shares outstanding as of this date, relevant for per-share calculations.
  • Post-2025-09-30: Sale of 10% interest in FPH JV — Indicates ongoing portfolio adjustments and potential impact on future revenue and investment income.

Glossary

Derecognition
The removal of a previously recognized asset or liability from an entity's balance sheet. This often occurs when an asset is sold, exchanged, or no longer meets the criteria for recognition. (The company recorded significant gains from derecognition events in 2024, which were absent in 2025, directly impacting the net income comparison.)
Equity-method investees
Investments in other companies where the investor has significant influence but not control. The investment is initially recorded at cost and then adjusted to reflect the investor's share of the investee's net income or loss. (The company reported a gain of $146,000 from equity-method investees for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to a gain of $1,797,000 in the prior year.)
Accumulated deficit
The cumulative net losses of a company that have not been offset by net income. It represents the total losses incurred since the company's inception. (Summit Healthcare REIT has a substantial accumulated deficit of $(91,872,000) as of September 30, 2025, indicating a history of net losses.)
Noncontrolling interests
The portion of equity in a subsidiary that is not attributable to the parent company. It represents the ownership interest of outside shareholders in the consolidated financial statements. (The company reports noncontrolling interests of $153,000 as of September 30, 2025, indicating partial ownership of certain consolidated entities.)
Real estate properties, net
The book value of the company's real estate assets after deducting accumulated depreciation. This represents the carrying amount of the properties on the balance sheet. (The net value of real estate properties decreased slightly to $39,194,000 as of September 30, 2025, from $39,939,000 at December 31, 2024.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Summit Healthcare REIT, Inc. has experienced a significant downturn in financial performance for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024. Total operating revenue fell by 25.9% to $9,696,000, primarily due to the absence of substantial gains from property sales and derecognition events that boosted 2024's results. Consequently, the company reported a net loss of $443,000, a sharp reversal from the $26,563,000 net income in the prior year. While total assets and liabilities remained relatively stable, cash reserves saw a modest decrease. New risks related to the sustainability of operations without significant one-time gains are now more prominent.

Filing Stats: 4,356 words · 17 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 15.6 · Accepted 2025-11-13 13:54:35

Filing Documents

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION Item 1.

Financial Statements

Financial Statements: 3 Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (unaudited) 3 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (unaudited) 4 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Equity (unaudited) 5 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (unaudited) 6 Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (unaudited) 7 Item 2.

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 20 Item 3.

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 28 Item 4.

Controls and Procedures

Controls and Procedures 29

OTHER INFORMATION

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION Item 1.

Legal Proceedings

Legal Proceedings 29 Item 1A.

Risk Factors

Risk Factors 29 Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 29 Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 29 Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 29 Item 5. Other Information 29 Item 6. Exhibits 30

SIGNATURES

SIGNATURES 31 EX-31.1 EX-31.2 EX-32 2 Table of Contents

— FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I — FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Financial Statements

Item 1. Financial Statements. SUMMIT HEALTHCARE REIT, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (Unaudited) September 30, December 31, 2025 2024 ASSETS Cash and cash equivalents $ 23,946,000 $ 25,195,000 Restricted cash 2,849,000 2,744,000 Real estate properties, net 39,194,000 39,939,000 Tenant and other receivables, net 2,335,000 1,617,000 Other assets, net 695,000 874,000 Equity-method investments 316,000 449,000 Total assets $ 69,335,000 $ 70,818,000 LIABILITIES AND EQUITY Accounts payable and accrued liabilities $ 5,029,000 $ 4,193,000 Security deposits 337,000 338,000 Loans payable, net of debt issuance costs 40,155,000 41,030,000 Total liabilities 45,521,000 45,561,000 Commitments and contingencies (Note 12) Stockholders' Equity Preferred stock, $ 0.001 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued or outstanding at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024 — — Common stock, $ 0.001 par value; 290,000,000 shares authorized; 23,027,978 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024 23,000 23,000 Additional paid-in capital 115,510,000 116,520,000 Accumulated deficit ( 91,872,000 ) ( 91,429,000 ) Total stockholders' equity 23,661,000 25,114,000 Noncontrolling interests 153,000 143,000 Total equity 23,814,000 25,257,000 Total liabilities and equity $ 69,335,000 $ 70,818,000 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. 3 Table of Contents SUMMIT HEALTHCARE REIT, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended September 30, September 30, 2025 2024 2025 2024 Revenues: Total rental revenues $ 1,313,000 $ 1,718,000 $ 3,967,000 $ 7,648,000 Resident fees and services 1,830,000 1,788,000 5,630,000 5,217,000 Asset management fees 34

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.