Repare Therapeutics Swings to Profit on Collaboration Revenue, Cost Cuts
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Repare Therapeutics Inc. |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Nov 14, 2025 |
| Risk Level | high |
| Pages | 15 |
| Reading Time | 18 min |
| Key Dollar Amounts | $75 million |
| Sentiment | mixed |
Sentiment: mixed
Topics: Biotechnology, Oncology, Precision Medicine, Corporate Restructuring, Collaboration Agreements, Net Income, Cash Burn
Related Tickers: RPTX
TL;DR
**Repare Therapeutics is making a desperate pivot, selling off assets and slashing costs to stay afloat, but it's a long shot for sustained profitability.**
AI Summary
Repare Therapeutics Inc. reported a net income of $3.258 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, a significant improvement from a net loss of $34.406 million in the same period of 2024. This turnaround was primarily driven by collaboration agreement revenue of $11.620 million in Q3 2025, compared to zero in Q3 2024, and a gain on termination of a collaboration agreement of $3.257 million. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the company still posted a net loss of $43.529 million, though this was an improvement from a $56.018 million net loss in the prior year. Research and development expenses decreased substantially to $7.502 million in Q3 2025 from $28.401 million in Q3 2024, reflecting corporate restructuring activities and a headcount reduction. Total assets declined to $126.747 million as of September 30, 2025, from $176.506 million at December 31, 2024, largely due to decreases in cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities. The company is pursuing a proposed transaction with XenoTherapeutics Inc. and Xeno Acquisition Corp. and is undergoing a strategic review process to identify alternatives and partnering opportunities.
Why It Matters
This quarter's unexpected net income, driven by collaboration revenue and aggressive cost-cutting, offers a glimmer of hope for Repare Therapeutics. For investors, it signals a potential shift in strategy towards monetizing assets and controlling burn, crucial for a clinical-stage biotech. Employees, however, have faced headcount reductions as part of the restructuring, impacting morale. Customers and the broader market will watch if this financial stability translates into accelerated drug development, especially given the competitive landscape in precision oncology. The proposed Xeno transaction and ongoing strategic review suggest a pivotal period for the company's future direction.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: high — Repare Therapeutics faces high risk due to a significant decline in total assets from $176.506 million at December 31, 2024, to $126.747 million at September 30, 2025, representing a 28% decrease. While the company reported a net income of $3.258 million for Q3 2025, it still incurred a substantial net loss of $43.529 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, indicating ongoing operational challenges and reliance on one-time gains like the $3.257 million gain on termination of a collaboration agreement.
Analyst Insight
Investors should exercise extreme caution and thoroughly evaluate the proposed transaction with XenoTherapeutics Inc. and the long-term viability of Repare's remaining pipeline. Given the significant asset reduction and reliance on one-time gains for Q3 profitability, consider this a speculative investment with high downside risk until a clear, sustainable path to profitability and drug development success is demonstrated.
Financial Highlights
- debt To Equity
- N/A
- revenue
- $11.620M
- operating Margin
- N/A
- total Assets
- $126.747M
- total Debt
- N/A
- net Income
- $3.258M
- eps
- N/A
- gross Margin
- N/A
- cash Position
- $72.825M
- revenue Growth
- N/A
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Collaboration Agreement Revenue | $11.620M | N/A |
Key Numbers
- $3.258M — Net income for Q3 2025 (Significant improvement from a $34.406 million net loss in Q3 2024)
- $11.620M — Collaboration agreement revenue for Q3 2025 (Primary driver of Q3 2025 income, up from $0 in Q3 2024)
- $43.529M — Net loss for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 (Improved from a $56.018 million net loss in the prior year period)
- $7.502M — Research and development expenses for Q3 2025 (Decreased from $28.401 million in Q3 2024 due to restructuring)
- $126.747M — Total assets as of September 30, 2025 (Down from $176.506 million at December 31, 2024)
- $72.825M — Cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2025 (Decreased from $84.717 million at December 31, 2024)
- $3.257M — Gain on termination of collaboration agreement (Contributed to Q3 2025 net income)
- 42,985,755 — Common shares outstanding as of October 31, 2025 (Increased from 42,510,708 shares at December 31, 2024)
Key Players & Entities
- Repare Therapeutics Inc. (company) — precision medicine oncology company
- XenoTherapeutics Inc. (company) — proposed transaction partner
- Xeno Acquisition Corp. (company) — proposed transaction partner
- Nasdaq Global Select Market (regulator) — stock exchange where RPTX is listed
- SEC (regulator) — Securities and Exchange Commission
- RP-3467 (other) — clinical trial candidate
- RP-1664 (other) — clinical trial candidate
- Repare Therapeutics USA Inc. (company) — wholly-owned subsidiary
FAQ
What caused Repare Therapeutics' net income in Q3 2025?
Repare Therapeutics reported a net income of $3.258 million in Q3 2025, primarily due to $11.620 million in collaboration agreement revenue and a $3.257 million gain on the termination of a collaboration agreement, alongside reduced research and development expenses.
How did Repare Therapeutics' R&D expenses change in Q3 2025?
Research and development expenses for Repare Therapeutics decreased significantly to $7.502 million in Q3 2025, down from $28.401 million in Q3 2024. This reduction is attributed to corporate restructuring activities and associated headcount reductions.
What is the strategic outlook for Repare Therapeutics?
Repare Therapeutics is undergoing a strategic review process to identify strategic alternatives and partnering opportunities across its portfolio. Additionally, the company has a proposed transaction with XenoTherapeutics Inc. and Xeno Acquisition Corp. in progress.
What are the key financial risks for Repare Therapeutics?
Key financial risks for Repare Therapeutics include a significant decrease in total assets from $176.506 million to $126.747 million, and continued net losses for the nine-month period ($43.529 million), indicating ongoing cash burn despite the Q3 profit.
How has Repare Therapeutics' cash position changed?
Repare Therapeutics' cash and cash equivalents decreased from $84.717 million at December 31, 2024, to $72.825 million at September 30, 2025, reflecting a net decrease of $11.892 million in cash and cash equivalents over the nine-month period.
What is the impact of corporate restructuring on Repare Therapeutics?
The corporate restructuring activities at Repare Therapeutics have led to a headcount reduction and are expected to result in cost savings. This is evident in the reduced research and development expenses in Q3 2025.
What are Repare Therapeutics' main product candidates in clinical trials?
Repare Therapeutics is conducting ongoing clinical trials for its product candidates RP-3467 and RP-1664. The timing of completion of enrollment and availability of data from these trials are key forward-looking statements.
Is Repare Therapeutics considered a 'smaller reporting company'?
Yes, Repare Therapeutics continues to qualify as a 'smaller reporting company' as of June 30, 2025, because the market value of its common shares held by non-affiliates was less than $75 million.
How did collaboration agreements impact Repare Therapeutics' revenue?
Collaboration agreements generated $11.620 million in revenue for Repare Therapeutics in Q3 2025, a substantial increase from no revenue in the same period of 2024. For the nine months, collaboration revenue was $11.870 million, down from $53.477 million in the prior year.
What should investors know about Repare Therapeutics' common shares?
As of October 31, 2025, there were 42,985,755 common shares of Repare Therapeutics Inc. outstanding. The company's common shares are listed on The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC under the symbol RPTX.
Risk Factors
- Dependence on Collaboration and Strategic Partnerships [high — operational]: The company's financial performance is heavily reliant on revenue generated from collaboration agreements. The significant increase in Q3 2025 revenue was due to such an agreement, highlighting the risk associated with the continuation or initiation of these partnerships.
- Restructuring and Headcount Reduction Impact [medium — operational]: A substantial decrease in R&D expenses ($7.502M in Q3 2025 vs. $28.401M in Q3 2024) was attributed to corporate restructuring and headcount reduction. This may impact future research capabilities and pipeline development.
- Declining Asset Base [medium — financial]: Total assets decreased from $176.506M at year-end 2024 to $126.747M as of September 30, 2025, primarily due to a reduction in cash and marketable securities. This trend requires careful monitoring of liquidity.
- Continued Net Loss for Nine Months [medium — financial]: Despite a profitable Q3 2025, the company incurred a net loss of $43.529M for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. While an improvement from the prior year's $56.018M loss, it indicates ongoing operational costs exceeding revenue.
- Proposed Transaction with XenoTherapeutics [high — legal]: The company is undergoing a strategic review and pursuing a proposed transaction with XenoTherapeutics Inc. and Xeno Acquisition Corp. The outcome and terms of this transaction introduce significant uncertainty and potential risks.
Industry Context
The biotechnology industry is characterized by high R&D costs, long development cycles, and significant regulatory hurdles. Companies often rely on strategic partnerships and collaborations to fund development and share risk. The competitive landscape is intense, with a constant need for innovation and pipeline advancement.
Regulatory Implications
As a clinical-stage biotechnology company, Repare Therapeutics is subject to stringent regulatory oversight from bodies like the FDA. Any delays in clinical trials, manufacturing issues, or failure to meet regulatory standards can significantly impact development timelines and market access.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor the progress and outcome of the proposed transaction with XenoTherapeutics Inc.
- Assess the sustainability of the Q3 2025 profitability beyond one-time gains.
- Evaluate the impact of recent restructuring on future R&D capabilities.
- Track cash burn rate and liquidity position.
Key Dates
- 2025-09-30: End of Third Quarter 2025 — Reported net income of $3.258M, a significant turnaround from the prior year's loss, driven by collaboration revenue and a termination gain.
- 2024-09-30: End of Third Quarter 2024 — Reported a net loss of $34.406M, with no collaboration revenue and higher R&D expenses.
- 2025-12-31: End of Fiscal Year 2024 — Total assets were $176.506M, with cash and cash equivalents at $84.717M.
- 2025-10-31: Common Shares Outstanding Date — Reported 42,985,755 common shares outstanding, an increase from the previous year-end.
Glossary
- Collaboration Agreement Revenue
- Revenue recognized from partnerships with other companies for the development or commercialization of therapeutic assets. (A key driver of Repare's Q3 2025 profitability, indicating the importance of strategic alliances.)
- Gain on termination of a collaboration agreement
- A financial gain realized when a collaborative partnership is ended, often involving upfront payments or settlements. (Contributed significantly to Repare's Q3 2025 net income, highlighting the financial impact of partnership dynamics.)
- Research and Development Expenses
- Costs incurred in the process of discovering, developing, and testing new products or technologies. (A major expense category for biotech firms; Repare's significant reduction in Q3 2025 reflects restructuring efforts.)
- Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
- A summary of a company's assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, presented in a condensed format for interim reporting. (Provides a snapshot of Repare's financial position, showing a decline in total assets and cash.)
- Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Loss
- A financial statement showing a company's revenues, expenses, and net income or loss over a specific period, including other comprehensive income items. (Details Repare's profitability, illustrating the shift from a net loss to net income in Q3 2025.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
Repare Therapeutics has shown a significant improvement in its quarterly performance, reporting a net income of $3.258 million in Q3 2025 compared to a net loss of $34.406 million in the same period of 2024. This turnaround was largely driven by new collaboration agreement revenue and a gain on termination, while R&D expenses saw a substantial decrease due to restructuring. However, the company's overall financial position shows a decline in total assets, primarily in cash and marketable securities, from the end of the previous fiscal year.
Filing Stats: 4,390 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 18.9 · Accepted 2025-11-14 17:25:10
Key Financial Figures
- $75 million — es held by non-affiliates was less than $75 million as of June 30, 2025. As a smaller repor
Filing Documents
- rptx-20250930.htm (10-Q) — 2954KB
- rptx-ex10_1.htm (EX-10.1) — 585KB
- rptx-ex31_1.htm (EX-31.1) — 17KB
- rptx-ex32_1.htm (EX-32.1) — 10KB
- img195068626_0.jpg (GRAPHIC) — 221KB
- 0001193125-25-283336.txt ( ) — 12435KB
- rptx-20250930.xsd (EX-101.SCH) — 1223KB
- rptx-20250930_htm.xml (XML) — 2481KB
Financial Statements (Unaudited)
Financial Statements (Unaudited) 3 Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets 3 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Loss 4 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Shareholders' Equity 5 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 6 Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements 7 Item 2.
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 21 Item 3.
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 34 Item 4.
Controls and Procedures
Controls and Procedures 34 PART II. OTHER INFORMATION 36 Item 1.
Legal Proceedings
Legal Proceedings 36 Item 1A.
Risk Factors
Risk Factors 36 Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 41 Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 42 Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 42 Item 5. Other Information 42 Item 6. Exhibits 43
Signatures
Signatures i SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING FO RWARD LOOKING STATEMENTS This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements about us and our industry that involve substantial risks and uncertainties. All statements other than statements of historical facts contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, including statements regarding our strategy, future financial condition, future operations, research and development costs, plans and objectives of management, are forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as "aim," "anticipate," "assume," "believe," "contemplate," "continue," "could," "design," "due," "estimate," "expect," "goal," "intend," "may," "objective," "plan," "predict," "positioned," "potential," "seek," "should," "target," "will," "would" and other similar expressions that are predictions of or indicate future events and future trends, or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology. Although we believe that we have a reasonable basis for each forward-looking statement contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, we caution you that these statements are based on a combination of facts and factors currently known by us and our expectations of the future, about which we cannot be certain. The forward-looking statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q include, among other things, statements about: the proposed transaction with XenoTherapeutics Inc. and Xeno Acquisition Corp. (jointly, "Xeno"), including financial estimates and statements as to the expected timing, consideration, completion and effects of the transaction and potential payouts pursuant to the CVR Agreement (as defined below), as well as customary required approvals of the transaction; the outcome of our strategic review process to identify strategic alternatives and partnering opportunities across our portfolio; the impact of our corporate restructuring activities, including with
—FINANCI AL INFORMATION
PART I—FINANCI AL INFORMATION
Financi al Statements
Item 1. Financi al Statements. Repare Therapeutics Inc. Condensed Consolidat ed Balance Sheets (Unaudited) (Amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars, except share data) As of September 30, As of December 31, 2025 2024 ASSETS CURRENT ASSETS: Cash and cash equivalents $ 72,825 $ 84,717 Marketable securities 39,779 68,074 Income tax receivable 1,802 10,600 Other current receivables 6,487 1,746 Prepaid expenses 3,533 6,012 Total current assets 124,426 171,149 Property and equipment, net — 2,294 Operating lease right-of-use assets — 1,924 Income tax receivable — 960 Investment in equity securities 1,721 — Other assets 600 179 TOTAL ASSETS $ 126,747 $ 176,506 LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY CURRENT LIABILITIES: Accounts payable $ 1,334 $ 3,623 Accrued expenses and other current liabilities 9,944 19,819 Operating lease liability, current portion 342 1,845 Total current liabilities 11,620 25,287 Operating lease liability, net of current portion — 88 TOTAL LIABILITIES 11,620 25,375 SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY Preferred shares, no par value per share; unlimited shares authorized as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024; 0 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2025, and December 31, 2024 — — Common shares, no par value per share; unlimited shares authorized as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024; 42,985,755 and 42,510,708 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 490,487 486,674 Warrants 60 10 Additional paid-in capital 85,893 82,191 Accumulated other comprehensive income 14 54 Accumulated deficit ( 461,327 ) ( 417,798 ) Total shareholders' equity 115,127 151,131 TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY $ 126,747 $ 176,506 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolida