Remora Capital Surges to $246.8M Assets Post-Merger

Remora Capital Corp 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyRemora Capital Corp
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateNov 19, 2025
Risk Levelmedium
Pages14
Reading Time17 min
Key Dollar Amounts$1, $8,560,339
Sentimentbullish

Sentiment: bullish

Topics: BDC, Investment Company, 10-Q Filing, Asset Growth, Net Investment Income, Unrealized Gains, Financial Services, First Lien Loans

TL;DR

**Remora Capital just went from zero to hero, piling up $246.8M in assets and showing positive income — definitely one to watch.**

AI Summary

Remora Capital Corp, a non-accelerated filer, reported total assets of $246.83 million as of September 30, 2025, a significant increase from zero at December 31, 2024, primarily due to the acquisition of a portfolio of non-control/non-affiliate investments valued at $238.42 million. The company generated total investment income of $1.72 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, with interest income accounting for $1.63 million. Net investment income stood at $380,000 for both periods. The company also recognized a net change in unrealized appreciation on investments of $470,000, leading to a net increase in net assets from operations of $850,000. Total liabilities were $80.52 million, including a credit facility of $80.10 million. Net assets applicable to common shares were $162.98 million, with a net asset value per common share of $10.05. The company issued 332,696 shares of preferred stock and 16,214,447 shares of common stock during the period.

Why It Matters

This 10-Q filing marks Remora Capital Corp's emergence as an active investment entity, transitioning from a shell company to holding substantial assets and generating income. For investors, the rapid asset accumulation to $246.83 million and the positive net investment income of $380,000 indicate a successful initial phase post-merger, offering a new option in the BDC space. Employees and customers of the acquired portfolio companies will see continued operations under Remora's management. The competitive landscape gains a new player, potentially increasing competition for middle-market lending opportunities, especially given Remora's focus on first lien senior secured loans across diverse industries.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: medium — The risk level is medium because Remora Capital Corp is a newly active entity, having transitioned from a shell company with zero assets at December 31, 2024, to $246.83 million in assets by September 30, 2025. This rapid growth, primarily through a merger and acquisition of a large investment portfolio, introduces integration and execution risks. While the company shows positive net investment income of $380,000, its operational history as an active investment firm is very short, making it difficult to assess long-term stability and performance.

Analyst Insight

Investors should conduct thorough due diligence on Remora Capital Corp, focusing on the quality and performance of its newly acquired investment portfolio. Monitor future filings for consistent profitability and effective management of its $80.10 million credit facility. Consider this a speculative opportunity given its nascent operational history as an investment company.

Financial Highlights

debt To Equity
0.49
revenue
$1.72M
operating Margin
22.1%
total Assets
$246.83M
total Debt
$80.10M
net Income
$0.38M
eps
$0.02
gross Margin
N/A
cash Position
N/A
revenue Growth
N/A

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Interest Income$1.63MN/A
Other Investment Income$90KN/A

Key Numbers

  • $246.83M — Total Assets (Increased from $0 at December 31, 2024, to $246.83M at September 30, 2025, indicating significant growth.)
  • $238.42M — Non-control/non-affiliate investments (Represents the primary asset acquired, driving the company's asset base.)
  • $1.72M — Total Investment Income (Generated for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, demonstrating initial revenue generation.)
  • $380K — Net Investment Income (Positive income for the period, indicating operational profitability.)
  • $470K — Net Unrealized Appreciation (Contributed to the overall increase in net assets, reflecting favorable market conditions for investments.)
  • $850K — Net Increase in Net Assets from Operations (Overall positive operational result for the period.)
  • $80.10M — Credit Facility (Significant debt used to finance investments, impacting financial leverage.)
  • $10.05 — Net Asset Value Per Common Share (Provides a per-share valuation metric for common stockholders.)
  • 16,214,447 — Common Shares Outstanding (Reflects the total number of common shares issued post-merger.)
  • 332,696 — Preferred Shares Outstanding (Indicates a component of the company's capital structure.)

Key Players & Entities

  • Remora Capital Corp (company) — registrant
  • SEC (regulator) — filing authority
  • $246.83 million (dollar_amount) — total assets as of September 30, 2025
  • $238.42 million (dollar_amount) — fair value of non-control/non-affiliate investments
  • $1.72 million (dollar_amount) — total investment income for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025
  • $380,000 (dollar_amount) — net investment income for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025
  • $470,000 (dollar_amount) — net change in unrealized appreciation on investments
  • $850,000 (dollar_amount) — net increase in net assets resulting from operations
  • $80.10 million (dollar_amount) — credit facility
  • $10.05 (dollar_amount) — net asset value per common share

FAQ

What are Remora Capital Corp's total assets as of September 30, 2025?

Remora Capital Corp reported total assets of $246.83 million as of September 30, 2025, a substantial increase from zero at December 31, 2024.

How much investment income did Remora Capital Corp generate in Q3 2025?

For the three months ended September 30, 2025, Remora Capital Corp generated total investment income of $1.72 million, primarily from interest income of $1.63 million.

What was Remora Capital Corp's net investment income for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?

Remora Capital Corp's net investment income for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, was $380,000.

What is the net asset value per common share for Remora Capital Corp?

As of September 30, 2025, the net asset value per common share for Remora Capital Corp was $10.05.

What type of investments does Remora Capital Corp primarily hold?

Remora Capital Corp primarily holds non-control/non-affiliate investments, specifically first lien senior secured loans across various industries, valued at $238.42 million.

How has Remora Capital Corp's capital structure changed since December 31, 2024?

Remora Capital Corp's capital structure significantly changed from zero shares to 16,214,447 common shares and 332,696 preferred shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2025.

What are the main liabilities for Remora Capital Corp?

The main liabilities for Remora Capital Corp include a credit facility of $80.10 million, along with financing costs payable of $1.91 million and interest payable of $388,000.

Did Remora Capital Corp report any unrealized gains or losses on investments?

Yes, Remora Capital Corp reported a net change in unrealized appreciation on non-control/non-affiliate investments of $470,000 for the period.

What is the significance of Remora Capital Corp being a 'non-accelerated filer'?

Being a 'non-accelerated filer' means Remora Capital Corp has a smaller public float and is subject to less stringent reporting deadlines compared to larger companies, reflecting its relatively new status as an active public entity.

What industries does Remora Capital Corp's investment portfolio cover?

Remora Capital Corp's investment portfolio is diversified across various industries including Aerospace & Defense, Air Freight & Logistics, Auto Components, Automobiles, Building Products, Chemicals, Commercial Services & Supplies, Construction & Engineering, Diversified Consumer Services, Diversified Financial Services, Electrical Equipment, Food & Staples Retailing, Health Care Equipment & Supplies, Health Care Providers & Services, Health Care Technology, Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure, Household Products, Insurance, Interactive Media & Services, IT Services, Life Sciences Tools & Services, Machinery, Media, Metals & Mining, Professional Services, and Real Estate Management & Development.

Risk Factors

  • Reliance on Credit Facility [high — financial]: The company's operations are heavily financed by an $80.10 million credit facility. Significant reliance on debt financing increases financial leverage and potential exposure to interest rate fluctuations and covenant breaches.
  • Investment Portfolio Volatility [medium — market]: The company's primary assets are investments valued at $238.42 million. Fluctuations in market values, as indicated by the $470,000 net change in unrealized appreciation, can significantly impact net asset value and profitability.
  • New Business Operations [medium — operational]: As a newly formed entity with significant asset acquisition in the current period, Remora Capital Corp faces operational risks associated with integrating and managing a new investment portfolio and establishing business processes.
  • Non-Accelerated Filer Status [low — regulatory]: While currently a non-accelerated filer, changes in asset size or business operations could trigger increased regulatory scrutiny and reporting requirements, potentially increasing compliance costs.

Industry Context

Remora Capital Corp operates within the investment management sector, likely focusing on acquiring and managing portfolios of financial assets. The industry is characterized by intense competition, reliance on market performance, and evolving regulatory landscapes. Companies in this space often utilize leverage to enhance returns, making prudent risk management and efficient operations critical for success.

Regulatory Implications

As a non-accelerated filer, Remora Capital Corp faces fewer immediate regulatory burdens. However, its significant asset base and use of debt financing necessitate careful adherence to financial reporting standards and disclosure requirements to maintain investor confidence and avoid potential future regulatory escalations.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor Debt Levels
  2. Analyze Investment Portfolio Performance
  3. Evaluate Expense Management

Key Dates

  • 2025-09-30: Reporting Period End — Marks the end of the nine-month period for which financial results are reported, showing significant asset growth and initial investment income.
  • 2024-12-31: Prior Period End — Represents the baseline from which the company's assets grew from $0 to $246.83 million, highlighting the impact of recent acquisitions.

Glossary

Non-accelerated filer
A type of filer with the SEC that is not required to comply with certain enhanced disclosure and corporate governance requirements applicable to larger public companies. (Indicates Remora Capital Corp's current reporting status and potential for future regulatory changes.)
Non-control/non-affiliate investments
Investments where the company does not have the ability to direct the investee's activities or does not have a significant influence over its operating and financial policies. (Describes the nature of the company's primary assets acquired, valued at $238.42 million.)
Net investment income
The difference between investment income (such as interest and dividends) and the expenses incurred in generating that income. (Remora Capital Corp reported $380,000 in net investment income, indicating profitability from its core investment activities.)
Net change in unrealized appreciation
The increase or decrease in the market value of investments that have not yet been sold. (A $470,000 increase contributed positively to the company's net assets, reflecting market performance.)
Net asset value per common share
The value of a company's assets minus its liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding common shares. (Provides a key valuation metric for common shareholders, reported at $10.05.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

This is Remora Capital Corp's initial 10-Q filing following significant asset acquisition, as indicated by total assets increasing from $0 at December 31, 2024, to $246.83 million at September 30, 2025. Consequently, direct year-over-year comparisons for revenue, net income, and margins are not applicable. The filing establishes the company's current financial position, including a substantial $80.10 million credit facility, and introduces its initial investment income generation.

Filing Stats: 4,302 words · 17 min read · ~14 pages · Grade level 6.2 · Accepted 2025-11-19 17:23:51

Key Financial Figures

  • $1 — (1) Common Stock Par Value less than $1 The accompanying notes are an integra
  • $8,560,339 — ompany had unfunded loan commitments of $8,560,339 as of September 30, 2025. (7) These

Filing Documents

Financial Statements

Financial Statements 1 Consolidated 1 Consolidated 2 Consolidated 3 Consolidated 4 Consolidated Schedules of Investments as of September 30, 2025 (unaudited) 5 Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (unaudited) 9 Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 32 Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 44 Item 4. Controls and Procedures 45 PART II. OTHER INFORMATION 46 Item 1. Legal Proceedings 46 Item 1A. Risk Factors 46 Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 46 Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 46 Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 46 Item 5. Other Information 46 Item 6. Exhibits 47

Signatures

Signatures 49 i Part I. Financial Information Item 1. Consolidated Financial Statements Remora Capital Corporation Consolidated (in thousands, except share and per share data) (Unaudited) As of September 30, 2025 As of December 31, 2024 ASSETS Non-control/non-affiliate investments, at fair value (amortized cost of: $ 237,945 ) $ 238,415 $ — Cash and cash equivalents 7,560 — Interest and dividends receivable 748 — Prepaid expenses and other assets 107 — Total assets $ 246,830 $ — LIABILITIES Credit facility $ 80,100 $ — Less: unamortized debt issuance costs ( 2,911 ) — Total debt, less unamortized debt issuance costs 77,189 — Financing costs payable 1,911 — Interest payable 388 — Dividends payable 12 — Management fees payable 121 — Accrued professional fees 211 — Accrued expenses and other liabilities 689 — Total liabilities $ 80,521 $ — Commitments and contingencies (Note 8) NET ASSETS Preferred stock, $ 0.001 par value, 50,000,000 shares authorized, 332,696 and 0 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively $ 3,327 $ — Net Assets Applicable to Common Shares $ 162,982 $ — Components of Net Assets Applicable to Common Shares and Net Assets, respectively Common stock, $ 0.001 par value, 150,000,000 shares authorized; 16,214,447 and 0 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively $ 16 $ — Additional paid in capital 162,128 — Distributable earnings 838 — Net Assets Applicable to Common Shares $ 162,982 $ — Net Asset Value Per Common Share $ 10.05 $ — The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements. 1 Remora Capital Corporation Consolidated (in thousands, except per share data) (Unaudited)

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.