Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) — SEC Filings
Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) — 28 SEC filings. Latest: 8-K (May 7, 2026). Includes 8 8-K, 8 SC 13G/A, 6 10-Q.
View Orion Properties Inc. on SEC EDGAR
Overview
Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) is a publicly traded company tracked on ReadTheFiling. The most recent enriched filing is a 8-K filed on Nov 10, 2025: Orion Properties Inc. filed an 8-K on November 10, 2025, to report the termination of a material definitive agreement. The filing does not specify the counterparty or the nature of the agreement, only that it has been terminated.
Sentiment Summary
Across 28 filings, the sentiment breakdown is: 2 bearish, 26 neutral. The dominant filing sentiment for Orion Properties Inc. is neutral.
Filing Type Overview
Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) has filed 8 8-K, 6 10-Q, 2 DEF 14A, 2 10-K, 1 8-K/A, 8 SC 13G/A, 1 SC 13G with the SEC between Jan 2024 to May 2026.
Filings by Year
Recent SEC Filings (28)
Risk Profile
Risk Assessment: Of ONL's 17 recent filings, 1 were flagged as high-risk, 7 as medium-risk, and 9 as low-risk. The overall risk profile suggests relatively low risk with generally favorable filings.
Financial Highlights
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $112,428,000 |
| Net Income | -$103,483,000 |
| EPS | -$1.84 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.85 |
| Cash Position | $32,639,000 |
| Operating Margin | -84.3% |
| Total Assets | $1,222,793,000 |
| Total Debt | $481,772,000 |
Industry Context
Orion Properties Inc. operates within the commercial real estate sector, specifically focusing on office properties and a strategic shift towards 'dedicated use assets'. The office real estate market has faced headwinds due to evolving work-from-home trends and increased vacancy rates in traditional office spaces. Companies in this sector are increasingly looking to diversify their portfolios into specialized properties like medical offices, government facilities, and flex/industrial spaces to mitigate risks associated with traditional office assets.
Top Tags
real-estate (8) · REIT (5) · amendment (4) · institutional-ownership (4) · Real Estate (3) · disclosure (3) · passive-investment (3) · Office Properties (2) · financials (2) · corporate-governance (2)
Key Numbers
| Metric | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Net Loss (9 months) | $103.499M | Increased from $70.250M in prior year, indicating worsening financial performance. |
| Net Loss (Q3) | $69.035M | Significantly higher than $10.217M in Q3 2024, showing accelerated losses. |
| Credit Facility Revolver | $110.0M | Principal outstanding as of September 30, 2025, maturing May 12, 2026, with no extension options. |
| Impairments (9 months) | $84.910M | Massive increase from $25.365M in prior year, reflecting significant asset value write-downs. |
| Basic and Diluted Net Loss Per Share (9 months) | $1.84 | Worse than $1.26 in prior year, indicating higher per-share losses for investors. |
| Total Revenues (9 months) | $112.428M | Decreased from $126.499M in prior year, showing declining top-line performance. |
| Total Assets | $1,222.793M | Decreased from $1,336.422M as of December 31, 2024, indicating asset base erosion. |
| Total Stockholders' Equity | $658.822M | Decreased from $763.916M as of December 31, 2024, reflecting erosion of shareholder value. |
| Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities (9 months) | $15.057M | Significantly lower than $41.761M in prior year, indicating reduced operational cash generation. |
| Shares Outstanding | 56,314,634 | As of October 31, 2025, relevant for per-share calculations. |
| SEC File Number | 001-40873 | Identifies the company's filing with the SEC |
| I.R.S. Employer Identification No. | 87-1656425 | Tax identification number for the company |
| Q2 2025 Rental Revenue | $30.0M | Decreased from $32.5M in Q2 2024, a 7.7% decline. |
| H1 2025 Rental Revenue | $60.0M | Decreased from $65.0M in H1 2024, a 7.7% decline. |
| Q2 2025 Joint Venture Fees | $0.5M | Consistent with Q2 2024, showing stability in this segment. |
Related Companies
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the latest SEC filings for Orion Properties Inc. (ONL)?
Orion Properties Inc. has 28 recent SEC filings from Jan 2024 to May 2026, including 8 8-K, 8 SC 13G/A, 6 10-Q. Each filing includes an AI-generated plain-English summary.
What is the overall sentiment of ONL filings?
Across 28 filings, the sentiment breakdown is: 2 bearish, 26 neutral. The dominant sentiment is neutral.
Where can I find Orion Properties Inc. SEC filings explained simply?
ReadTheFiling provides AI-powered plain-English summaries of all Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) SEC filings, including 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly reports, 8-K current reports, and insider trades.
What are the key financial highlights for Orion Properties Inc.?
Key financial highlights from Orion Properties Inc.'s most recent 10-Q include metrics such as revenue, net income, EPS, and debt ratios. Visit the filing detail page for the full breakdown.
What is the investment thesis for ONL?
The investment thesis for ONL includes bull, base, and bear case scenarios derived from AI analysis of recent SEC filings.
Who are the key executives at Orion Properties Inc.?
Executive information for Orion Properties Inc. is extracted from SEC filings as they are enriched with AI analysis.
What are the main risk factors for Orion Properties Inc. stock?
Of ONL's 17 assessed filings, 1 were flagged high-risk, 7 medium-risk, and 9 low-risk.