RMCF Posts $1.1M Loss as Revenue Dips 13.6%

Ticker: RMCF · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Jul 15, 2025 · CIK: 1616262

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyRocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. (RMCF)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateJul 15, 2025
Risk Levelhigh
Sentimentbearish

Sentiment: bearish

Topics: Confectionery, Retail, Franchising, Net Loss, Revenue Decline, Store Closures, Q1 Earnings

TL;DR

**RMCF's Q1 loss and shrinking store count make it a hard pass for now; wait for a turnaround strategy.**

AI Summary

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. (RMCF) reported a net loss of $1.1 million for the three months ended May 31, 2025, a significant decline from a net income of $0.1 million in the prior-year period. Total revenue decreased by 13.6% to $6.3 million, down from $7.3 million in the same quarter last year. This decline was primarily driven by a 15.2% decrease in manufacturing revenue to $4.5 million and a 9.1% decrease in retail revenue to $1.0 million. Franchising revenue also saw a slight dip of 1.8% to $0.8 million. The company closed 10 Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory franchise stores and 1 company-owned store during the quarter, while opening 2 new franchise stores, resulting in a net decrease of 9 stores. Strategic outlook remains cautious due to ongoing macroeconomic pressures impacting consumer spending and the competitive landscape in the confectionery sector. The company is focusing on managing costs and optimizing its franchise network amidst these challenges.

Why It Matters

RMCF's Q1 net loss and revenue decline signal significant headwinds for investors, raising concerns about profitability and market share in a competitive confectionery industry. The closure of 10 franchise stores and 1 company-owned store indicates a shrinking footprint, potentially impacting brand visibility and employee morale. For customers, fewer locations could mean reduced access to products. Competitors like See's Candies or Godiva, with stronger market positions, could capitalize on RMCF's struggles, further intensifying competitive pressures and potentially leading to consolidation in the sector.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: high — The company reported a net loss of $1.1 million for the three months ended May 31, 2025, a substantial deterioration from a net income of $0.1 million in the prior-year period. Total revenue decreased by 13.6% to $6.3 million, indicating significant operational challenges and declining demand. The net closure of 9 stores further highlights a contraction in its business.

Analyst Insight

Investors should consider holding off on RMCF shares until there's clear evidence of a successful turnaround strategy and improved financial performance. Monitor future filings for signs of revenue stabilization, profitability, and a halt in store closures before considering an investment.

Financial Highlights

revenue
$6.3M
net Income
-$1.1M
revenue Growth
-13.6%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Manufacturing$4.5M-15.2%
Retail$1.0M-9.1%
Franchising$0.8M-1.8%

Key Numbers

  • $1.1M — Net Loss (Significant decline from $0.1M net income in prior year, indicating profitability issues.)
  • $6.3M — Total Revenue (Decreased by 13.6% from $7.3M, reflecting declining sales across segments.)
  • 13.6% — Revenue Decrease (Overall revenue decline compared to the same period last year.)
  • 15.2% — Manufacturing Revenue Decrease (Largest segment decline, impacting overall revenue.)
  • 10 — Franchise Stores Closed (Indicates a shrinking retail footprint and potential brand weakness.)
  • 1 — Company-Owned Store Closed (Further reduction in direct retail presence.)
  • 2 — New Franchise Stores Opened (Offsetting some closures but not enough to grow the network.)
  • 9 — Net Store Decrease (Overall reduction in the number of operating stores.)

Key Players & Entities

  • Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. (company) — filer of the 10-Q
  • $1.1 million (dollar_amount) — net loss for Q1 2025
  • $0.1 million (dollar_amount) — net income for Q1 2024
  • $6.3 million (dollar_amount) — total revenue for Q1 2025
  • $7.3 million (dollar_amount) — total revenue for Q1 2024
  • 13.6% (dollar_amount) — percentage decrease in total revenue
  • 15.2% (dollar_amount) — percentage decrease in manufacturing revenue
  • 9.1% (dollar_amount) — percentage decrease in retail revenue
  • 1.8% (dollar_amount) — percentage decrease in franchising revenue
  • 10 (dollar_amount) — number of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory franchise stores closed

FAQ

What were Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's key financial results for Q1 2025?

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. reported a net loss of $1.1 million for the three months ended May 31, 2025, a significant drop from a net income of $0.1 million in the prior-year period. Total revenue decreased by 13.6% to $6.3 million.

How did Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's revenue segments perform in Q1 2025?

Manufacturing revenue decreased by 15.2% to $4.5 million, retail revenue decreased by 9.1% to $1.0 million, and franchising revenue saw a slight dip of 1.8% to $0.8 million for the three months ended May 31, 2025.

What was the change in Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's store count during Q1 2025?

During the quarter ended May 31, 2025, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory closed 10 franchise stores and 1 company-owned store, while opening 2 new franchise stores, resulting in a net decrease of 9 stores.

What are the primary risks highlighted in Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's Q1 2025 filing?

The primary risks include a significant net loss of $1.1 million, a 13.6% decline in total revenue, and a net reduction of 9 operating stores, indicating operational challenges and potential market contraction.

What should investors consider regarding Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's Q1 2025 performance?

Investors should be cautious given the net loss and revenue decline. The shrinking store footprint suggests a need for a clear turnaround strategy before considering investment. Monitoring future performance for stabilization is crucial.

Did Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory experience any significant changes in its balance sheet in Q1 2025?

The filing indicates a decrease in retained earnings from $24.2 million as of February 29, 2024, to $23.1 million as of May 31, 2025, reflecting the net loss incurred during the period.

How does Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's Q1 2025 performance compare to the previous year?

The company's performance deteriorated significantly, moving from a net income of $0.1 million in Q1 2024 to a net loss of $1.1 million in Q1 2025, with total revenue decreasing from $7.3 million to $6.3 million.

What is the outlook for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory based on this 10-Q?

The outlook appears challenging, with ongoing macroeconomic pressures impacting consumer spending and a competitive confectionery market. The company is focused on cost management and optimizing its franchise network to navigate these difficulties.

Are there any regulatory concerns for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory in this filing?

The 10-Q filing itself is a standard regulatory submission. No specific new regulatory concerns or actions against Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory were highlighted within the provided data.

What does Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's Q1 2025 report mean for its business?

The Q1 2025 report indicates that Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory is facing significant business challenges, including declining sales, unprofitability, and a shrinking physical presence through store closures. This suggests a need for strategic adjustments to regain stability.

Risk Factors

  • Declining Consumer Spending [high — market]: Macroeconomic pressures are impacting consumer spending on discretionary items like confectionery. This is evidenced by the 13.6% decrease in total revenue for the quarter, with the manufacturing segment seeing a 15.2% drop.
  • Shrinking Retail Footprint [medium — operational]: The company experienced a net decrease of 9 stores during the quarter (10 franchise and 1 company-owned closed, 2 franchise opened). This reduction in physical presence could signal brand weakness and limit future revenue potential.
  • Competitive Confectionery Landscape [medium — market]: The confectionery sector is highly competitive. RMCF faces challenges in maintaining market share and profitability amidst numerous established and emerging players.
  • Profitability Concerns [high — financial]: The company reported a net loss of $1.1 million for the quarter, a significant reversal from a $0.1 million net income in the prior year. This highlights ongoing profitability challenges.

Industry Context

The sugar and confectionery products industry is characterized by intense competition, with established brands and private labels vying for consumer attention. Trends include a growing demand for premium and artisanal products, as well as health-conscious options. However, macroeconomic headwinds are currently pressuring discretionary spending, impacting sales volumes across the sector.

Regulatory Implications

As a publicly traded company, RMCF is subject to SEC regulations and reporting requirements, including timely filing of 10-Q reports. Compliance with accounting standards and disclosure rules is critical to maintain investor confidence and avoid penalties.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor store count trends closely.
  2. Analyze cost management initiatives.
  3. Evaluate the impact of macroeconomic factors.

Glossary

10-Q
A quarterly report filed by publicly traded companies with the SEC that provides a comprehensive update on their financial performance. (This document provides the detailed financial and operational information for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. for the specified quarter.)
Macroeconomic Pressures
Broad economic factors such as inflation, interest rates, and unemployment that can affect consumer behavior and business operations. (Cited as a reason for cautious outlook and impacting consumer spending, contributing to revenue declines.)
Franchising Revenue
Revenue generated from fees, royalties, and other charges paid by independent franchisees operating under the company's brand. (A key revenue stream for RMCF, which saw a slight decrease of 1.8% in this period.)
Company-Owned Stores
Retail locations directly owned and operated by the company, as opposed to those owned by franchisees. (The closure of one company-owned store indicates a reduction in direct retail operations.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Compared to the prior year's quarter, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. has experienced a significant downturn. Total revenue decreased by 13.6% to $6.3 million, driven by substantial declines in manufacturing (-15.2%) and retail (-9.1%) segments. Most critically, the company swung from a net income of $0.1 million to a net loss of $1.1 million, indicating a deterioration in profitability. The retail footprint also contracted, with a net decrease of 9 stores.

Filing Details

This Form 10-Q (Form 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on July 15, 2025 regarding Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. (RMCF).

View full filing on EDGAR

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.